Sunday 22 October 2017 / 01:47 PM

WHAT TO LOOK FOR IN NFL WEEK 5

TOM AT THE TOP: New England quarterback TOM BRADY leads the NFL with 1,399 passing yards, ties for the league lead with 10 touchdown passes and ranks second with a 116.6 passer rating this season.

With a win over Tampa Bay on Thursday Night Football, Brady, who has 185 career regular-season victories as a starting quarterback, would tie Pro Football Hall of Famer BRETT FAVRE and PEYTON MANNING for the most regular-season victories by a quarterback in NFL history. Brady has 210 career wins (including the postseason), the most by a quarterback in NFL history.

The most regular-season wins by starting quarterbacks in NFL history:

PLAYERTEAM(S)REGULAR-SEASON WINS 
Brett Favre^Green Bay, New York Jets, Minnesota186 
Peyton ManningIndianapolis, Denver186 
Tom BradyNew England185 
John Elway^Denver148 
Dan Marino^Miami147 
^Pro Football Hall of Famer

NFL

LARRY LEGEND: Arizona wide receiver LARRY FITZGERALD had four catches, including the game-winning 19-yard touchdown catch with 32 seconds remaining in overtime, in the Cardinals’ 18-15 win against San Francisco in Week 4.

With a catch at Philadelphia on Sunday, Fitzgerald, who has a reception in 199 consecutive games, would join Pro Football Hall of Famer JERRY RICE (274) and TONY GONZALEZ (211) as the only players in NFL history with at least one catch in 200 consecutive games.

The most consecutive games with a reception in NFL history:

PLAYERTEAM(S)SEASONSCONSECUTIVE GAMES WITH A RECEPTION 
Jerry Rice^San Francisco, Oakland1985-2004274 
Tony GonzalezKansas City, Atlanta2000-2013211 
Larry FitzgeraldArizona2004-present199* 
Marvin Harrison^Indianapolis1996-2008190 
Hines WardPittsburgh1998-2010186 
*Active streak

^Pro Football Hall of Famer

NFL

REMARKABLE ROOKIE: Kansas City rookie running back KAREEM HUNT had 121 scrimmage yards (101 rushing, 20 receiving) in the Chiefs’ 29-20 win over Washington on Monday Night Football last week.

With 100 scrimmage yards at Houston on Sunday night, Hunt, who has at least 100 scrimmage yards in each of his first four games, would join ADRIAN PETERSON (2007) as the only rookies in NFL history with at least 100 scrimmage yards in each of his team’s first five games of a season.

With 129 scrimmage yards in Week 5, Hunt, who has 659 scrimmage yards in his first four games, would surpass Pro Football Hall of Famer ERIC DICKERSON (787 in 1983) for the most scrimmage yards by a rookie in his team’s first five games of a season.

The rookies with the most scrimmage yards in their team’s first five games to start a season:

PLAYERTEAMSEASONSCRIMMAGE YARDS IN TEAM’S FIRST 5 GAMES 
Eric Dickerson^Los Angeles Rams1983787 
Adrian PetersonMinnesota2007782 
Billy SimsDetroit1980761 
Kareem HuntKansas City2017659* 
Beattie FeathersChicago1934633 
Marshall Faulk^Indianapolis1994633 
*Through four games
^Pro Football Hall of Famer

NFL

STRONG OUT OF THE GATES: Last week, Los Angeles Rams running back TODD GURLEY had 215 scrimmage yards (121 rushing, 94 receiving) and a touchdown catch in the team’s 35-30 win at Dallas. Kansas City rookie running back KAREEM HUNT had 121 scrimmage yards (101 rushing, 20 receiving) in the Chiefs’ 29-20 win over Washington.

In Week 5, Gurley (596 scrimmage yards, seven touchdowns) and Hunt (659, six) can join Pro Football Hall of Famers MARSHALL FAULK (2000), EMMITH SMITH (1995), ERIC DICKERSON (1983) and JIM BROWN (1958, 1963) and PRIEST HOLMES (2002) as the only players in NFL history with at least 700 scrimmage yards and eight touchdowns in their team’s first five games of a season.

The players with at least 700 scrimmage yards and eight touchdowns in their team’s first five games of a season:

PLAYERTEAMYEARSCRIMMAGE YARDSTOUCHDOWNS
Jim Brown^Cleveland195885714
Jim Brown^Cleveland196398810
Eric Dickerson^Los Angeles Rams19837879
Emmitt Smith^Dallas19957769
Marshall Faulk^St. Louis20007978
Priest HolmesKansas City200280310
     
Todd Gurley*Los Angeles Rams20175967
Kareem Hunt*Kansas City20176596
*Through four games

^Pro Football Hall of Famer

 

NFL

GORE GAINING GROUND: Indianapolis running back FRANK GORE has rushed for 13,256 yards and 76 touchdowns in 13 career seasons. With four rushing yards against San Francisco on Sunday, Gore, who spent the first 10 seasons of his career with the 49ers and is the franchise’s all-time leading rusher (11,073), will surpass Pro Football Hall of Famer ERIC DICKERSON (13,259) for the seventh-most rushing yards in NFL history. All seven players currently in front of Gore are enshrined in the Pro Football Hall of Fame.

The players with the most rushing yards in NFL history:

PLAYERTEAM(S)RUSHING YARDS
Emmitt Smith^Dallas, Arizona18,355
Walter Payton^Chicago16,726
Barry Sanders^Detroit15,269
Curtis Martin^New England, New York Jets14,101
LaDainian Tomlinson^San Diego, New York Jets13,684
Jerome Bettis^Los Angeles/St. Louis, Pittsburgh13,662
Eric Dickerson^Los Angeles Rams, Indianapolis, Los Angeles Raiders, Atlanta13,259
Frank GoreSan Francisco, Indianapolis13,256
^Pro Football Hall of Famer

NFL

PRECISION PASSERS: New England’s TOM BRADY (10 touchdown passes, zero interceptions), New Orleans’ DREW BREES (eight, zero) and Kansas City’s ALEX SMITH (eight, zero) each have least eight touchdown passes with zero interceptions through their team’s first four games this season.

In Week 5, Brady and Smith can join STEVE BARTKOWSKI (1983) and ROMAN GABRIEL (1969) as the only quarterbacks in NFL history with at least 11 touchdown passes and zero interceptions through their team’s first five games of a season. Brees, who has a bye this week, will attempt to join the list in Week 6.

The quarterbacks with the most touchdown passes without an interception in their team’s first five games of a season:

PLAYERTEAMYEARTD PASSESINTs
Steve BartkowskiAtlanta1983110
Roman GabrielLos Angeles Rams1969110
Randall CunninghamMinnesota1998100
Craig MortonDallas1969100
     
Tom Brady*New England 2017100
Alex Smith*Kansas City 201780
Drew Brees*^New Orleans201780
*Through four games 
^Has bye in Week 5 

NFL

DEMARCUS DOMINATING: Dallas defensive end DEMARCUS LAWRENCE recorded a sack and forced fumble in the Cowboys’ Week 4 loss to the Los Angeles Rams.

Lawrence, who has recorded at least one sack in each of his team’s first four games of the season, leads the NFL with 7.5 sacks. With 1.5 sacks against Green Bay on Sunday, Lawrence would become the fifth player with at least nine sacks in his team’s first five games of a season since the sack became an official statistic in 1982.

The players with the most sacks in their team’s first five games of a season since 1982:

 

PLAYERTEAMYEARSACKS IN TEAM’S FIRST 5 GAMES 
Kevin Greene^Carolina199810 
Robert MathisIndianapolis20139.5 
Kabeer Gbaja-BiamilaGreen Bay20019 
Mark GastineauNew York Jets19849 
     
Demarcus LawrenceDallas20177.5* 
*Through four games
^Pro Football Hall of Famer

NFL

PRIMETIME DEBUT: Chicago rookie quarterback MITCHELL TRUBISKY, the No. 2 overall selection of the Bears in the 2017 NFL Draft, is expected to make his NFL debut on Monday Night Football against Minnesota.

Trubisky would be the third rookie quarterback selected in the first round to make his first career start on Monday Night Football, joining Detroit’s CHUCK LONG (December 15, 1986 vs. Chicago) and Philadelphia’s JOHN REAVES (October 2, 1972 vs. New York Giants).

Add Comment

About the author

Commentary Box Sports

Commentary Box Sports invites a forum of truth and uncensored discussion of not only Australia’s greatest pastime, the world's. We offer around the world, up-to-date coverage of the sports we love and live by.

More nfl News

Special Features

PARTNERS