Friday 23 March 2018 / 04:03 PM


Nick Kyrgios remains alive in the Australian Open, advancing to a fourth-round showdown with world No.3 Grigor Dimitrov thanks to an outstanding four-set win over Jo-Wilfried Tsonga.

Kyrgios won three tie-breaks in an absorbing contest with the veteran Frenchman.

Dimitrov progressed yesterday after claiming a four-setter against Andrey Rublev.

Elsewhere, top contenders Rafael Nadal, Pablo Carreno Busta, Caroline Wozniacki and Elina Svitolina booked their places in the final 16.

The match of the day, however, was produced by tour veterans Andreas Seppi and Ivo Karlovic. After 33-year-old Seppi won the first set 6-3, the pair went to three straight tie-breaks, before Seppi prevailed 9-7 in an epic fifth set over courageous 38-year-old Karlovic.

Ashleigh Barty, Simona Halep, Novak Djokovic and Roger Federer all face their third-round assignments on Saturday.


Rod Laver Arena

Petra Martic (CRO) def Luksika Kumkhum (THA) 6-3 3-6 7-5

4-Elina Svitolina (UKR) def Marta Kostyuk (UKR) 6-2 6-2

3-Grigor Dimtrov (BUL) def 30-Andrey Rublev (RUS) 6-3 4-6 6-4 6-4

17-Nick Kyrgios (AUS) def 15-Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) 7-6(5) 4-6 7-6(6) 7-6(5)

2-Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) def 30-Kiki Bertens (NED) 6-4 6-3

Margaret Court Arena

Denisa Allertova (CZE) def Magda Linette (POL) 6-1 6-4

10-Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP) def 23-Gilles Muller (LUX) 7-6(4) 4-6 7-5 7-5

19-Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) def Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) 7-5 3-6 6-1

1-Rafael Nadal (ESP) def 28-Damir Dzumhur (BIH) 6-1 6-3 6-1

32-Anett Kontaveit (EST) def 7-Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) 6-3 1-6 6-3

Hisense Arena

6-Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (USA) def Max Mirnyi (BLR)/Philipp Oswald (AUT) 5-7 6-4 6-4

Elise Mertens (BEL) def Alize Cornet (FRA) 7-5 6-4

Andreas Seppi (ITA) def Ivo Karlovic (CRO) 6-3 7-6(4) 6-7(3) 6-7(5) 9-7

6-Marin Cilic (CRO) def Ryan Harrison (USA) 7-6(4) 6-3 7-6(4)

Show Court 2

Kyle Edmund (GBR) def Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) 7-6(0) 3-6 4-6 6-0 7-5

4-Lucie Safarova/Barbora Strycova (CZE) def Raluca Olaru (ROM)/Olga Savchuk (UKR) 6-2 6-2

Radu Albot (MDA)/Chung Hyeon (KOR) def 2-Henri Kontinen (FIN)/John Peers (AUS) 6-4 7-6(5)

Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) def Kaia Kanepi (EST), 3-6 6-1 6-3

Add Comment

About the author

Commentary Box Sports

Commentary Box Sports invites a forum of truth and uncensored discussion of not only Australia’s greatest pastime, the world's. We offer around the world, up-to-date coverage of the sports we love and live by.

More tennis News

Special Features