Friday 20 October 2017 / 12:19 PM

Wallabies name 40-man squad

Wallabies coach Michael Cheika has named his 40-man squad for the upcoming Rugby Championship as Australia builds towards the World Cup later this year – and there was more than a couple of talking points.

The rule change allowing overseas-based players to be selected for the national side has seen Toulon duo Matt Giteau and Drew Mitchell named, while Exeter lock Dean Mumm was a shock re-call after last representing his country in 2012. Lyon flanker George Smith, a veteran of 111 Tests, was overlooked, however.

The Waratahs and Brumbies unsurprisingly contributed the most players with 13 and 12 respectively.

Seven Reds players made the cut despite the franchise’s troubled campaign, but there was no room for James O’Connor or the equally controversial code-hopper Karmichael Hunt.

Only three players from the vastly-improved Rebels made the cut – with lock Luke Jones contentiously overlooked – while just two players from the last-placed Force were picked.

The four uncapped players named were giant Waratahs winger Taqele Naiyaravoro, Reds centre Samu Kerevi, Rebels prop Toby Smith and Brumbies lock Rory Arnold.

Jones’ omission raised the most eyebrows, but leaving out Ben Alexander and Benn Robinson was also controversial.

Embarrassingly for the ARU, typos meant that Wycliff Palu and Sean McMahon were left off the original squad list read out. The Wallabies’ Rugby Championship campaign begins against South Africa at Suncorp Stadium on July 18.

WALLABIES SQUAD FOR THE RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIP

Rory Arnold (Brumbies)

Adam Ashley-Cooper (Waratahs)

Kurtley Beale (Waratahs)

Quade Cooper (Reds)

Dave Dennis (Waratahs)

James Hanson (Reds)

Scott Fardy (Brumbies)

Tetera Faulkner (Force)

Israel Folau (Waratahs)

Bernard Foley (Waratahs)

Will Genia (Reds)

Matt Giteau (Toulon)

Scott Higginbotham (Rebels)

Greg Holmes (Reds)

Michael Hooper (Waratahs)

Rob Horne (Waratahs)

James Horwill (Reds)

Samu Kerevi (Reds)

Sekope Kepu (Waratahs)

Tevita Kuridrani (Brumbies)

Christian Leali’ifano (Brumbies)

Stephen Moore (Brumbies)

Drew Mitchell (Toulon)

Ben McCalman (Force)

Sean McMahon (Rebels)

Dean Mumm (Exeter)

Taqele Naiyaravoro (Waratahs)

Wycliff Palu (Waratahs)

Nick Phipps (Waratahs)

David Pocock (Brumbies)

Tatafu Polota-Nau (Waratahs)

Scott Sio (Brumbies)

Rob Simmons (Brumbies)

Will Skelton (Waratahs)

James Slipper (Reds)

Toby Smith (Rebels)

Henry Speight (Brumbies)

Matt Toomua (Brumbies)

Joe Tomane (Brumbies)

Nic White (Brumbies)

Add Comment

About the author

Comm Box Sports

Commentary Box Sports invites a forum of truth and uncensored discussion of not only Australia’s greatest past time, the worlds. We offer around the world, up to date coverage of the sports we love and live by.

More rugby-union News

Special Features

PARTNERS