Tuesday 17 October 2017 / 03:06 PM

SAMOA AND TONGA NAME STAR-STUDDED SQUADS

Toa Samoa and Mate Ma’a Tonga have announced their squads ahead of next Saturday’s historic international rugby league triple-header at Campbelltown Sports Stadium.

Some of the game’s most exciting players feature in each of the line-ups, including Anthony Milford, Josh McGuire and Sam Kasiano for Toa Samoa, and Michael Jennings, Will Hopoate, Andrew Fifita and representing Mate Ma’a Tonga.

The PNG Kumuls open proceedings in the first Test on May 6 when they take on the Cook Islands before traditional rivals Fiji and Tonga face off in the penultimate match of the evening. Toa Samoa complete the triple-header when on they take on the number three-ranked side, England.

Mate Ma’a Tonga coach Kristian Woolf was looking forward to the week ahead with calibre of players named in his squad.

“This is the first time since I’ve been involved that every player is coming straight from an elite NRL system, which is really exciting,” Woolf said.

“It’s the most talented group we’ve ever assembled, so if we work hard as a team next Saturday against Fiji, I’ve got no doubt we’ll fulfil our potential this year.”

The squads for Fiji Bati, Papua New Guinea and Cook Islands will be named on Sunday following the conclusion of Round 9 of the NRL Telstra Premiership.

Tickets for the 2017 Pacific Test triple-header are on sale now from nrl.com/tickets, with General Public family packages available for $65 and adult tickets available for as little as $25.

Toa Samoa Squad
NB: Players are listed in alphabetical order with an additional player to be included following the completion of Round 9 NRL Telstra Premiership matches.
Leeson Ah Mau – St George Illawarra Dragons
John Asiata – North Queensland Cowboys
Fa’amanu Brown – Cronulla Sutherland Sharks
Herman Ese’ese – Brisbane Broncos
Sam Kasiano – Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Tim Lafai – St George Illawarra Dragons
Joseph Leilua – Canberra Raiders
Isaac Liu – Sydney Roosters
Josh McGuire– Brisbane Broncos
Peter Mata’utia – Newcastle Knights
Sione Mata’utia – Newcastle Knights
Suaia Matagi – Parramatta Eels
Anthony Milford – Brisbane Broncos
David Nofoaluma – Wests Tigers
Kaysa Pritchard – Parramatta Eels
Sauaso Sue – Wests Tigers
Antonio Winterstein – North Queensland Cowboys

Mate Ma’ Tonga Squad 
1. Will Hopoate – Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
2. Daniel Tupou – Sydney Roosters
3. Brenko Lee – Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
4. Michael Jennings – Parramatta Eels
5. Jorge Taufua – Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
6. Tuimoala Lolohea – New Zealand Warriors
7. Ata Hingano – New Zealand Warriors
8. Andrew Fifita – Cronulla Sutherland Sharks
9. Siliva Havili – St George Illawarra Dragons
10. Leilani Latu – Penrith Panthers
11. Sika Manu (c) – Hull FC
12. Felise Kaufusi – Melbourne Storm
13. Sio Siua Taukeiaho – Sydney Roosters
14. Sione Katoa – Penrith Panthers
15. Joe Ofahengaue – Brisbane Broncos
16. Siosaia Vave – Parramatta Eels
17. Addin Fonua-Blake – Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
18. Samisoni Langi – Penrith Panthers
19. Patrick Kaufusi – North Queensland Cowboys
20. Leivaha Pulu – Gold Coast Titans
21. Sione Vea – Tongan Rugby League

Add Comment

About the author

Commentary Box Sports

Commentary Box Sports invites a forum of truth and uncensored discussion of not only Australia’s greatest pastime, the world's. We offer around the world, up-to-date coverage of the sports we love and live by.

More nrl News

Special Features

PARTNERS