Thursday 23 November 2017 / 02:49 AM

RLWC QUARTER-FINALS TEAM LISTS

Toa Samoa captain Frank Pritchard and halfback Ben Roberts will return for Friday night’s Rugby League World Cup quarter-final against Australia in Darwin, while lock Leeson Ah Mau has been recalled to the starting line-up.

Pritchard and Roberts did not play in last Saturday’s 14-14 draw against Scotland, which earned Samoa a play-off berth due to a superior for-and-against than the Bravehearts.

Papua New Guinea coach Michael Marum has also named star five-eighth Ase Boas for Sunday’s quarter-final showdown with England in Melbourne after resting the Queensland Cup player of the year from last weekend’s 64-0 defeat of USA.

Lachlan Lam makes way for Boas, despite scoring two tries in his Test debut for the Kumuls.

In other quarter-final team news, Tonga strike centre Michael Jennings has been chosen for Saturday’s match against Lebanon in Christchurch after missing last Saturday’s epic 28-22 win over New Zealand with a hamstring injury.

Cedars coach Brad Fittler has only named 20 players due to injury, including Chris Saab, who is on an extended bench, after being forced from the field with concussion in last Saturday night’s 34-0 loss to Australia.

The match was Saab’s first of the tournament after he was knocked out in the warm-up for the opening clash with France and failed to recover in time for Lebanon’s next game against England.

Fiji coach Michael Potter has named an unchanged side for the quarter-final against New Zealand in Wellington on Saturday night.

The teams are:

Australia v Samoa
Darwin Stadium, Friday 7.05pm (local)
Referee: Phil Bentham
Touch Judges: Chris Sutton, Belinda Sleeman
Video Referee: Ashley Klein

Australia
1   Billy SLATER
2   Dane GAGAI
3   William CHAMBERS
4   Joshua DUGAN
5   Valentine HOLMES
6   Michael MORGAN
7  Cooper CRONK
8   Aaron WOODS
9   Cameron SMITH (c)
10  David KLEMMER
11  Boyd CORDNER
12  Matthew GILLETTT
13  Joshua MCGUIRE 14
15  Jordan MCLEAN
16   Reagan CAMPBELL-GILLARD
17  Tyson FRIZELL
18  Felise KAUFUSI
19  Cameron MUNSTER
20  James MALONEY
21  Ben HUNT

Samoa
1   Young TONUMAIPEA
2    Matthew WRIGHT
3    Ricky LEUTELE
4   Joseph LEILUA
5   3   Timoteo LAFAI
6   Jarome LUAI
7   Ben RONERTS
8   Junior PAULO
9   Jazz TEVAGA
10   Herman ESE’ESE
11   Joshua PAPALII
12   Frank PRITCHARD
13   Leeson AH MAU
14    Fa’amanu BROWN
15   Bunty AFOA
16   Suaia MATAGI
17   Joseph PAULO ©
18   Zane MUSGROVE
19   Frank WINTERSTEIN
20  Pita GODINET
21   Ken MAUMALO

Tonga v Lebanon
Christchurch Stadium, Saturday 5.05pm (local)
Referee: Gerard Sutton
Touch Judges: Robert Hicks, Dave Munro
Video Referee: Ashley Klein

Tonga
1   William HOPOATE
2   Daniel TUPOU
3   Michael JENNINGS
4   Konrad HURRELL
5   David FUSITU’A
6   Tuimoala LOLOHEA
7   Mafoa’aeata HINGANO
8   Andrew FIFITA
9   Sione KATOA
10  Sio Siua TAUKEIAHO
11  Manu MA’U
12  Sika MANU (c)
13  Jason TAUMALOLO
14  Siliva HAVILI
15  Sam MOA
16  Tevita PANGAI JNR
17  Ben MURDOCH-MASILA
18  Ukuma TA’AI
19  Joe OFAHENGAUE
20  Mahe FONUA
21  Samisoni LANGI

Lebanon
1   Anthony LAYOUN
2   Travis ROBINSON
3   James ELIAS
4   Adam DOUEIHI
5   Abbas MISKI
6   Mitchell MOSES
7   Robbie FARAH ©
8   Tim MANNAH
9    Michael LICHAA
10  Alex TWAL
11  Nick KASSIS Chris SAAB
12  Ahmad ELLAZ
13   Jamie CLARK
14   Mitchell MAMARY
15   Raymond MOUJALLI
16   Elias SUKKAR
17  Jason WEHBE
18    Andrew KAZZI
19   Chris SAAB
20   Bilal MAARBANI
New Zealand v Fiji
Wellington Regional Stadium, Saturday 7.35pm (local)
Referee: Matt Cecchin
Touch Judges: Chris Kendall, Michael Wise
Video Referee: Bernard Sutton

New Zealand

1   Roger TUIVASA-SHECK

2   Dallin WATENE-ZELEZNIAK

3   Dean WHARE

4   Bradley TAKAIRANGI

5    Jordan RAPANA

6    Te Maire MARTIN

7    Shaun JOHNSON

8    Martin TAUPAU

9    Danny LEVI

10   Jared WAEREA-HARGREAVES

11   Simon MANNERING

12   Joseph TAPINE

13   Adam BLAIR (c)

14   Nelson ASOFA-SOLOMONA

15   Russell PACKER

16   Isaac LIU

17   Kodi NIKORIMA

18   Kenny BROMWICH

19   Jason NIGHTINGALE

20   Peta HIKU

21   Addin FONUA-BLAKE

 

Fiji

1   Kevin NAIQAMA (c)

2   Suliasi VUNIVALU

3   Taane MILNE

4   Akuila UATE

5   Marcelo MONTOYA

6   Jarryd HAYNE

7   Henry RAIWALUI

8   Ashton SIMS

9   Apisai KOROISAU

10  Eloni VUNAKECE

11  Viliame KIKAU

12  Brayden WILIAME

13  Tui KAMIKAMICA

14  Joe LOVODUA

15  Jacob SAIFITI

16  Junior ROQICA

17  Ben NAKUBUWAI

18  James STORER

19  Salesi FAINGAA

20  Sitiveni MOCEIDREKE

21  Pio SOKOBALAVU

 

England v Papua New Guinea
Melbourne Rectangular Stadium, Sunday 4.05pm (local)
Referee: James Child
Touch Judges: Mark Craven, Chris Butler
Video Referee: Steve Chiddy
England

1   Gareth WIDDOP
2   Jermaine MCGILLVARY
3   Kallum WATKINS
4   John BATEMAN
5   Ryan HALL
6   Kevin Brown
7   Luke GALE
8   Chris HILL
9    Josh HODGSON
10  James GRAHAM
11  Sam BURGESS
12  Elliott WHITEHEAD
13  Sean O’LOUGHLIN (c)
14  Alex WALMSLEY
15  Thomas BURGESS
16  Ben CURRIE
17  James ROBY
18  Chris HEIGHINGTON
19  Mark PERCIVAL
20  Stefan RATCHFORD
21  George WILLIAMS

Papua New Guinea

1 David MEAD (c)
2  Justin OLAM
3  Kato OTTIO
4  Nene MACDONALD
5  Garry LO
6  Ase BOAS
7  Watson BOAS
8  Moses MENINGA
9  James SEGEYARO
10  Luke PAGE
11  Rhyse MARTIN
12  Willie MINOGA
13  Paul AITON
14  Kurt BAPTISTE
15  Stargroth AMEAN
16  Stanton ALBERT
17 Rod Griffin
18   Enock MAKI
19   Wartovo PUARA
20   Thompson TETEHE
21   Lachlan LAM

Add Comment

About the author

Commentary Box Sports

Commentary Box Sports invites a forum of truth and uncensored discussion of not only Australia’s greatest pastime, the world's. We offer around the world, up-to-date coverage of the sports we love and live by.

More nrl News

Special Features

PARTNERS