Thursday 19 October 2017 / 07:56 PM

NRL Round 5 Team Lists

NRL ROUND 5 TEAM LISTS

 

Bulldogs v Rabbitohs – Friday, April 3, 4.00pm (AEDT) @ ANZ Stadium

 

Bulldogs

 

1 Brett Morris
2 Curtis Rona
3 Josh Morris
4 Tim Lafai
5 Sam Perrett
6 Josh Reynolds
7 Trent Hodkinson
8 Aiden Tolman
9 Michael Lichaa
10 James Graham (c)
11 Josh Jackson
12 Tony Williams
13 Greg Eastwood

Interchange
14 Sam Kasiano
15 David Klemmer
16 Frank Pritchard
17 Tim Browne
18 Moses Mbye
19 Corey Thompson

Coach: Des Hasler

 

Notes: Josh Reynolds, Brett Morris and Tim Lafai return from injury.

 

Rabbitohs

 

1 Greg Inglis (c)
2 Alex Johnston
3 Daryl Millard
4 Bryson Goodwin
5 Joel Reddy
6 Luke Keary
7 Adam Reynolds
8 George Burgess
9 Issac Luke
10 Dave Tyrrell
11 Glenn Stewart
12 Chris McQueen
13 Tim Grant

Interchange
14 Cameron McInnes
15 Ben Lowe 
16 Chris Grevsmuhl 
17 Thomas Burgess
18 Jason Clark
19 Nathan Brown

Coach: Michael Maguire

 

Notes: Unchanged

 

Titans v Broncos – Friday April 3, 8.35pm (AEDT), CBUS Super Stadium

 

Titans

 

1 Josh Hoffman
2 Anthony Don
3 James Roberts
4 William Zillman
5 David Mead
6 Aidan Sezer
7 Kane Elgey
8 Luke Douglas
9 Kierran Moseley
10 Nate Myles (c)

 

11 Ryan James
12 Dave Taylor
13 Greg Bird

Interchange

15 Agnatius Paasi
16 Ryan Simpkins
17 Matt Srama
18 Matt White
19 Lachlan Burr

Coach: Neil Henry

 

Notes: Kierran Moseley returns from injury for the suspended Beau Falloon.

 

Broncos

 

1 Jordan Kahu
2 Corey Oates
3 Jack Reed
4 Dale Copley
5 Lachlan Maranta
6 Anthony Milford
7 Ben Hunt
8 Josh McGuire
9 Andrew McCullough
10 Sam Thaiday
11 Alex Glenn
12 Matt Gillett
13 Corey Parker

Interchange
14 Jarrod Wallace
15 Mitch Garbutt
16 Mitchell Dodds
17 Kodi Nikorima
18 Francis Molo

Coach: Wayne Bennett

 

Notes: Justin Hodges and Adam Blair are out with injury, replaced by Dale Copley and Mitch Garbutt in the 17.

 

Sea Eagles v Raiders – Saturday April 4, 5.30pm (AEDT), Lavington Sports Ground, Albury

 

Sea Eagles

 

1 Brett Stewart
2 Cheyse Blair
3 Brayden Wiliame
4 Steve Matai
5 Peta Hiku
6 Kieran Foran
7 Daly Cherry-Evans
8 Luke Burgess
9 Matt Ballin
10 Willie Mason
11 Jamie Buhrer
12 Tom Symonds
13 Dunamis Lui

Interchange
14 Jesse Sene-Lefao
15 Jake Trbojevic
16 Justin Horo
17 Ligi Sao
18 James Hasson

Coach: Geoff Toovey

 

Notes: Steve Matai returns for the injured Jamie Lyon; Feleti Mateo and Josh Starling are out, with see Ligi Sao and Justin Horo come into the squad.

 

Raiders

 

1 Jack Wighton
2 Edrick Lee
3 Jarrod Croker (c)
4 Jeremy Hawkins
5 Jordan Rapana
6 Blake Austin
7 Sam Williams
8 Josh Papalii
9 Josh Hodgson
10 Dane Tilse
11 Jarrad Kennedy
12 Iosia Soliola
13 Shaun Fensom

Interchange
14 Glen Buttriss
15 Frank-Paul Nuuausala
16 Paul Vaughan
17 Mark Nicholls

Coach: Ricky Stuart

 

Notes: Mitch Cornish has been replaced by Sam Williams

 

Knights v Dragons – Saturday April 4, 7.30pm (AEDT), Hunter Stadium

Knights

 

1 Kurt Gidley (c)
2 James McManus
3 Dane Gagai
4 Joseph Leilua
5 Akuila Uate
6 Jarrod Mullen
7 Tyrone Roberts
8 Kade Snowden
9 Adam Clydsdale
10 David Fa’alogo
11 Beau Scott 
12 Tariq Sims
13 Jeremy Smith

Interchange
14 Tyler Randell
15 Chris Houston
16 Paterika Vaivai
17 Jack Stockwell
18 Sione Mata’utia 

Coach: Rick Stone

 

Notes: Tariq Sims debuts for the Knights, replacing Joseph Tapine. James McManus comes back from injury as Sione Mata’utia takes ‘18th man’ duties – he is certain to be included on the bench.

 

Dragons

 

1 Josh Dugan
2 Etonia Nabuli
3 Euan Aitken
4 Dylan Farrell
5 Jason Nightingale
6 Gareth Widdop
7 Benji Marshall
8 Leeson Ah Mau
9 Mitch Rein
10 Mike Cooper
11 Tyson Frizell
12 Joel Thompson
13 Trent Merrin

Interchange
14 George Rose
15 Jack de Belin
16 Jake Marketo
17 Heath L’Estrange
20 Rory O’Brien

Coach: Paul McGregor

 

Notes: Unchanged

 

Roosters v Sharks – Sunday April 5, 4.00pm (AEST) Allianz Stadium

 

Roosters

 

1 Roger Tuivasa-Sheck
2 Daniel Tupou
3 Michael Jennings
4 Shaun Kenny-Dowall
5 Nene Macdonald
6 James Maloney
7 Mitchell Pearce (c)
8 Jared Waerea-Hargreaves
9 Matt McIlwrick
10 Sam Moa
11 Boyd Cordner
12 Aidan Guerra
13 Isaac Liu

Interchange
14 Mitchell Aubusson
15 Dylan Napa
16 Kane Evans
17 Sio Siua Taukeiaho
18 Willie Manu
19 Lagi Setu

Coach: Trent Robinson

 

Notes: Nene Macdonald comes onto the wing following Blake Ferguson’s injury.

 

Sharks

 

1 Valentine Holmes
2 Sosaia Feki
3 Gerard Beale
4 Ricky Leutele
5 Michael Gordon
6 Jack Bird
7 Jeff Robson
8 Matt Prior
9 Michael Ennis
10 Chris Heighington
11 Luke Lewis
12 Wade Graham
13 Paul Gallen (c)

Interchange
14 Jayson Bukuya
15 Anthony Tupou
16 Andrew Fifita
17 David Fifita

Coach: Shane Flanagan

 

Notes: Valentine Holmes gets a chance at fullback with Michael Gordon switched to the wing. Jack Bird will play five-eighth and Wade Graham returns to the backrow.

 

Eels v Tigers – Monday April 6, 3.00pm (AEST), ANZ Stadium

 

Eels

 

1 Will Hopoate
2 Bureta Faraimo
3 Ryan Morgan
4 John Folau
5 Reece Robinson
6 Corey Norman
7 Chris Sandow
8 Darcy Lussick
9 Nathan Peats
10 Tim Mannah (c)
11 Manu Ma’u
12 Tepai Moeroa
13 Anthony Watmough

Interchange
14 Isaac De Gois
15 Joseph Paulo
16 David Gower
17 Danny Wicks
18 Peni Terepo

Coach: Brad Arthur

 

Notes: Bureta Faraimo comes onto the wing and John Folau moves to centre with Brad Takairangi injured. Tepai Moeroa returns, with Peni Terepo the player dropping out of the 17.

 

Wests Tigers

 

1 James Tedesco
2 Kevin Naiqama
3 Tim Simona
4 Chris Lawrence
5 Pat Richards
6 Mitchell Moses
7 Luke Brooks
8 Aaron Woods
9 Robbie Farah (c)
10 Keith Galloway
11 Curtis Sironen
12 Kyle Lovett
13 Martin Tapau

Interchange
14 Dene Halatau
15 Ava Seumanufagai
16 Jack Buchanan
17 Sauaso Sue
18 Brenden Santi

Coach: Jason Taylor

 

Notes: Pat Richards, Dene Halatau and Aaron Woods all return.

 

Storm v Warriors – Monday 6 April, 5.00pm (AEST), AAMI Park

Storm

 

1 Billy Slater
2 Young Tonumaipea
3 Will Chambers
4 Kurt Mann
5 Marika Koroibete
6 Blake Green
7 Cooper Cronk
8 Jesse Bromwich
9 Cameron Smith (c)
10 Jordan McLean
11 Kevin Proctor
12 Tohu Harris
13 Dale Finucane

Interchange
14 Ryan Hinchcliffe
15 Tim Glasby
16 Dayne Weston
17 Felise Kaufusi
18 Tom Learoyd-Lahrs
19 Hymel Hunt

Coach: Craig Bellamy

 

Notes: Unchanged

 

Warriors

 

1Tuimoala Lolohea
2 Jonathan Wright
3 Ngani Laumape
4 Solomone Kata
5 Manu Vatuvei
6 Chad Townsend
7 Shaun Johnson
8 Jacob Lillyman
9 Thomas Leuluai
10 Ben Matulino
11 Bodene Thompson
12 Ryan Hoffman
13 Simon Mannering (c)

Interchange
14 Nathan Friend
15 Sebastine Ikahihifo
16 Sam Lisone
17 Albert Vete
18 Sione Lousi

Coach: Andrew McFadden

 

Notes: Ngani Laumape returns at centre for Matt Allwood, with Jonathan Wright somehow retaining his wing spot. Ben Henry is out for the season, which sees Sebasine Ikahihifo make his first appearance of the year.

 

Panthers v Cowboys – Monday April 6, 7.00pm (AEST), Pepper Stadium

 

Panthers

 

1 Matt Moylan
2 Josh Mansour
3 Dean Whare
4 Jamal Idris
5 Dallin Watene Zelezniak
6 Isaac John
7 Peter Wallace (c)
8 Sam McKendry
9 James Segeyaro
10 Jeremy Latimore
11 Sika Manu
12 Isaah Yeo
13 Elijah Taylor

Interchange
14 Tyrone Peachey
15 Nigel Plum
16 Reagan Campbell-Gillard
17 Bryce Cartwright
18 Apisai Koroisau

Coach: Ivan Cleary

 

Notes: Isaac John, James Segeyaro and Nigel Plum are all back for the Panthers, but Brent Kite and Lewis Brown are out.

 

Cowboys

 

1 Lachlan Coote
2 Matthew Wright
3 Tautau Moga
4 Kane Linnett
5 Antonio Winterstein
6 Michael Morgan
7 Johnathan Thurston (c)
8 Matthew Scott (c)
9 Jake Granville
10 James Tamou
11 Gavin Cooper
12 Ethan Lowe
13 Jason Taumalolo

Interchange
14 Rory Kostjasyn
15 Kelepi Tanginoa
16 Scott Bolton
17 Ben Hannant
18 John Asiata
19 Justin O’Neill

Coach: Paul Green

 

Notes: Kelepi Tanginoa returns as John Asiata slips back to 18th man. 

Add Comment

About the author

Comm Box Sports

Commentary Box Sports invites a forum of truth and uncensored discussion of not only Australia’s greatest past time, the worlds. We offer around the world, up to date coverage of the sports we love and live by.

More nrl News

Special Features

PARTNERS