Sunday 22 October 2017 / 05:34 PM

NRL Round 4 Team Lists

NRL ROUND 4 TEAM LISTS

Eels v Rabbitohs @ Pirtek Stadium, Friday 7.35pm (AEDT)

Eels

1 Will Hopoate
2 John Folau
3 Ryan Morgan
4 Brad Takairangi
5 Reece Robinson
6 Corey Norman
7 Chris Sandow
8 Darcy Lussick
9 Nathan Peats
10 Tim Mannah (c)
11 Manu Ma’u
12 Tepai Moeroa
13 Anthony Watmough

Interchange
14 Isaac De Gois
15 Joseph Paulo
16 Danny Wicks
17 David Gower

Coach: Brad Arthur

Notes: Unchanged

Rabbitohs

1 Greg Inglis (c)
2 Alex Johnston
3 Daryl Millard
4 Bryson Goodwin
5 Joel Reddy
6 Luke Keary
7 Adam Reynolds
8 George Burgess
9 Issac Luke
10 Dave Tyrrell
11 Glenn Stewart
12 Chris McQueen
13 Tim Grant

Interchange
14 Cameron McInnes
15 Jason Clark 
16 Chris Grevsmuhl 
17 Thomas Burgess
18 Ben Lowe
19 Nathan Brown 

Coach: Michael Maguire

 

Notes: Daryl Millard comes in for the injured Dylan Walker.

Tigers v Bulldogs @ ANZ Stadium, Friday 7.35pm (AEDT)

Wests Tigers

1 James Tedesco
2 Kevin Naiqama
3 Tim Simona
4 Chris Lawrence
5 Delouise Hoeter
6 Mitchell Moses
7 Luke Brooks
8 Aaron Woods
9 Robbie Farah (c) 
10 Keith Galloway
11 Curtis Sironen 
12 Sauaso Sue
13 Martin Taupau

Interchange
14 Dene Halatau
15 Ava Seumanufagai
16 Jack Buchanan
17 Brenden Santi
18 Kyle Lovett

Coach: Jason Taylor

Note: Deloise Hoeter debuts on the wing for the suspended Pat Richards.

Bulldogs

1 Brett Morris
2 Curtis Rona
3 Josh Morris
4 Tim Lafai
5 Sam Perrett
6 Moses Mbye
7 Trent Hodkinson
8 Aiden Tolman
9 Michael Lichaa
10 James Graham (c)
11 Josh Jackson
12 Tony Williams
13 Greg Eastwood

Interchange
14 Sam Kasiano
15 David Klemmer
16 Frank Pritchard
17 Tim Browne

Coach: Des Hasler

 

Notes: Unchanged

Knights v Panthers @ Hunter Stadium, Saturday 3.00pm (AEDT)

Knights

1 Kurt Gidley (c)
2 James McManus
3 Dane Gagai
4 Joseph Leilua
5 Akuila Uate
6 Jarrod Mullen
7 Tyrone Roberts
8 Kade Snowden
9 Adam Clydsdale
10 David Fa’alogo
11 Beau Scott 
12 Robbie Rochow
13 Jeremy Smith

Interchange
14 Tyler Randell
15 Chris Houston
16 Paterika Vaivai
17 Jack Stockwell
18 Sione Mata’utia

Coach: Rick Stone

 

Notes: Korbin Sims’ suspension sees David Fa’alogo come into the starting pack and Paterika Vaivai come onto the bench.

Panthers

1 Matt Moylan
2 Josh Mansour
3 Dean Whare
4 Jamal Idris
5 Dallin Watene Zelezniak
6 Isaac John
7 Peter Wallace (c)
8 Sam McKendry
9 James Segeyaro
10 Brent Kite
11 Sika Manu
12 Lewis Brown
13 Elijah Taylor

Interchange
14 Tyrone Peachey
15 Jeremy Latimore
16 Reagan Campbell-Gillard
17 Bryce Cartwright

Coach: Ivan Cleary

 

Notes: Unchanged

Sharks v Titans @ Remondis Stadium, Saturday 5.30pm (AEDT)

Sharks

1 Michael Gordon
2 Sosaia Feki
3 Gerard Beale
4 Ricky Leutele
5 Valentine Holmes
6 Wade Graham
7 Jeff Robson
8 Andrew Fifita
9 Michael Ennis
10 Chris Heighington
11 Jayson Bukuya
12 Anthony Tupou
13 Paul Gallen (c)

Interchange
14 Luke Lewis
15 Matt Prior
16 Jack Bird
17 David Fifita
18 Tinirau Arona

Coach: Shane Flanagan

Notes: Ben Barba’s suspension sees Wade Graham move to five-eighth and Anthony Tupou come into the backrow. Sam Tagatese is out with Chris Heighington in at prop. Matt Prior and Jack Bird join the bench.

Titans

1 Josh Hoffman
2 Anthony Don
3 James Roberts
4 William Zillman
5 David Mead
6 Aidan Sezer
7 Kane Elegy
8 Luke Douglas
9 Beau Falloon
10 Nate Myles (c)

11 Ryan James
12 Dave Taylor
13 Greg Bird


Interchange
14 Eddy Pettybourne
15 Matt White
16 Ryan Simpkins
17 Kierran Moseley
18 Agnatius Paasi

Coach: Neil Henry

 

Notes: NYC gun Kane Elgey is set to debut for the injured Daniel Mortimer.

Dragons v Sea Eagles @ WIN Stadium, Saturday 7.30pm (AEDT)

Dragons

1 Josh Dugan
2 Etonia Nabuli
3 Euan Aitken
4 Dylan Farrell
5 Jason Nightingale
6 Gareth Widdop
7 Benji Marshall
8 Leeson Ah Mau
9 Mitch Rein
10 Mike Cooper
11 Tyson Frizell
12 Joel Thompson
13 Trent Merrin

Interchange
14 Rory O’Brien
15 Jack de Belin
16 Jake Marketo
17 Heath L’Estrange
20 George Rose

Coach: Paul McGregor

Notes: Trent Merrin starts at lock with Jack de Belin dropping back to the bench.

Sea Eagles

1 Brett Stewart
2 Cheyse Blair
3 Jamie Lyon (c)
4 Steve Matai
5 Peta Hiku
6 Kieran Foran
7 Daly Cherry-Evans
8 Luke Burgess
9 Matt Ballin
10 Willie Mason
11 Jamie Buhrer
12 Feleti Mateo
13 Dunamis Lui

Interchange
14 Jesse Sene-Lefao
15 Jake Trbojevic
16 Tom Symonds
17 Ligi Sao
18 Justin Horo

Coach: Geoff Toovey

Notes: Jamie Lyon and Kieran Foran come back from injury, meaning Feleti Mateo shifts to the backrow and Tom Symonds to the bench.

Warriors v Broncos @ Mt Smart Stadium, Sunday 12.00pm (AEDT)

Warriors

1 Tuimoala Lolohea
2 Jonathan Wright
3 Matt Allwood
4 Solomone Kata
5 Manu Vatuvei
6 Chad Townsend
7 Shaun Johnson
8 Jacob Lillyman
9 Thomas Leuluai
10 Ben Matulino
11 Bodene Thompson
12 Ryan Hoffman
13 Simon Mannering (c)

Interchange
14 Nathan Friend
15 Ben Henry
16 Sam Lisone
17 Albert Vete
18 Dominique Peyroux

Coach: Andrew McFadden

Notes: Sam Tomkins is out, which sees Tuimoala Lolohea move to fullback and former Raider Matt Allwood make his club debut at centre.

Broncos

1 Jordan Kahu
2 Corey Oates
3 Jack Reed
4 Justin Hodges (c)
5 Lachlan Maranta
6 Anthony Milford
7 Ben Hunt
8 Josh McGuire
9 Andrew McCullough
10 Adam Blair
11 Alex Glenn
12 Matt Gillett
13 Corey Parker

Interchange
14 Jarrod Wallace
15 Jo Ofahengaue
16 Sam Thaiday
17 Kodi Nikorima
18 Todd Lowrie

Coach: Wayne Bennett

 

Notes: Unchanged, with Todd Lowrie travelling as 18th man.

Roosters v Raiders @ Allianz Stadium, Sunday 2.00pm (AEDT)

Roosters

1 Roger Tuivasa-Sheck
2 Daniel Tupou
3 Michael Jennings
4 Blake Ferguson
5 Shaun Kenny-Dowall
6 James Maloney
7 Mitchell Pearce (c)
8 Jared Waerea-Hargreaves
9 Matt McIlwrick
10 Sam Moa
11 Boyd Cordner
12 Aidan Guerra
13 Isaac Liu

Interchange
14 Mitchell Aubusson
15 Dylan Napa
16 Kane Evans
17 Sio Siua Taukeiaho
18 Willie Manu
19 Lagi Setu

Coach: Trent Robinson

Notes: Unchanged

Raiders

1 Jack Wighton
2 Sisa Waqa
3 Jarrod Croker (c)
4 Edrick Lee
5 Jordan Rapana
6 Blake Austin
7 Mitchell Cornish
8 Josh Papalii
9 Josh Hodgson
10 Dane Tilse
11 Jarrad Kennedy
12 Iosia Soliola
13 Shaun Fensom

Interchange
14 Glen Buttriss
15 Frank-Paul Nuuausala
16 Paul Vaughan
17 Shannon Boyd

Coach: Ricky Stuart

Notes: Jack Wighton returns from injury, with Jordan Rapana moving back to the wing and Bill Tupou dropping out. Glenn Buttriss joins the bench for Josh McCrone, and Dane Tilse and Shaun Fensom start in the place of Shannon Boyd and Paul Vaughan.

Cowboys v Storm @ 1300SMILES Stadium, Monday 7.00pm (AEDT)

Cowboys

1 Lachlan Coote
2 Matthew Wright
3 Tautau Moga
4 Kane Linnett
5 Antonio Winterstein
6 Michael Morgan
7 Johnathan Thurston (c)
8 Matthew Scott (c)
9 Rory Kostjasyn
10 James Tamou
11 Gavin Cooper
12 Ethan Lowe
13 Jason Taumalolo

Interchange
14 Jake Granville
15 Kelepi Tanginoa
16 Scott Bolton
17 Ben Hannant
18 John Asiata

Coach: Paul Green

 

Notes: Justin O’Neill and Kyle Feldt have been dropped for Matthew Wright and Antonio Winterstein.

Storm

1 Billy Slater
2 Young Tonumaipea
3 Will Chambers
4 Kurt Mann
5 Marika Koroibete
6 Blake Green
7 Cooper Cronk
8 Jesse Bromwich
9 Cameron Smith (c)
10 Jordan McLean
11 Kevin Proctor
12 Tohu Harris
13 Dale Finucane

Interchange
14 Ryan Hinchcliffe
15 Tim Glasby
16 Dayne Weston
17 Felise Kaufusi
18 Tom Learoyd-Lahrs
19 Hymel Hunt

Coach: Craig Bellamy

Notes: Unchanged

Add Comment

About the author

Comm Box Sports

Commentary Box Sports invites a forum of truth and uncensored discussion of not only Australia’s greatest past time, the worlds. We offer around the world, up to date coverage of the sports we love and live by.

More nrl News

Special Features

PARTNERS