Wednesday 22 November 2017 / 02:34 PM

NRL Round 4 Team Lists

NRL ROUND 4 TEAM LISTS

RABBITOHS V BULLDOGS – FRI 25 MAR, 4.00PM ANZ STADIUM

 

Rabbitohs

1 Greg Inglis (c)

2 Alex Johnston

3 Bryson Goodwin

4 Hymel Hunt

5 Aaron Gray

6 Cody Walker

7 Luke Keary

8 George Burgess

9 Cameron McInnes

10 David Tyrrell

11 Paul Carter

12 Kyle Turner

13 Nathan Brown

Interchange

14 Damien Cook

15 Jason Clark

16 Chris Grevsmuhl

17 Kirisome Auva’a

18 Jack Gosiewski

19 Michael Oldfield

Coach: Michael Maguire

Notes: Sam Burgess is out after being hospitalised with a potential neck injury on Sunday, while Paul Carter has been named despite facing a possible two-match ban. Jack Gosiewski and Michael Oldfield are named as cover.

 

Bulldogs

1 Will Hopoate

2 Curtis Rona

3 Josh Morris

4 Chase Stanley

5 Sam Perrett

6 Josh Reynolds

7 Moses Mbye

8 Aiden Tolman

9 Craig Garvey

10 James Graham (c)

11 Josh Jackson

12 Tony Williams

13 Greg Eastwood

Interchange

14 Sam Kasiano

15 Tim Browne

16 David Klemmer

17 Adam Elliott

18 Lloyd Perrett

Coach: Des Hasler

Notes: Greg Eastwood returns at lock with Lloyd Perrett named on an extended bench for the Bulldogs’ Good Friday clash.

 

 

BRONCOS V COWBOYS – FRI 25 MAR, 8.05PM, SUNCORP STADIUM

 

Broncos

1 Darius Boyd

2 Greg Eden

3 Jordan Kahu

4 James Roberts

5 Lachlan Maranta

6 Anthony Milford

7 Ben Hunt

8 Josh McGuire

9 Andrew McCullough

10 Adam Blair

11 Alex Glenn

12 Matt Gillett

13 Corey Parker (c)

Interchange

14 Jarrod Wallace

15 Sam Thaiday

16 Joe Ofahengaue

17 Kodi Nikorima

Coach: Wayne Bennett

Notes: Lachlan Maranta (wrist) returns on the wing for the Broncos. It sees Jordan Kahu shift to the centres and Jack Reed drop out of the team.

 

Cowboys

1 Lachlan Coote

2 Kyle Feldt

3 Justin O’Neill

4 Kane Linnett

5 Antonio Winterstein

6 Michael Morgan

7 Johnathan Thurston (c)

8 Matthew Scott (c)

9 Jake Granville

10 James Tamou

11 Gavin Cooper

12 Ethan Lowe

13 Jason Taumalolo

Interchange

14 Rory Kostjasyn

15 John Asiata

16 Scott Bolton

17 Ben Hannant

Coach: Paul Green

Notes: The Cowboys have named the exact team that won the NRL Telstra Premiership last season for their grand final rematch with the Broncos.

 

RAIDERS V TITANS – SAT 26 MAR, 5.30PM, GIO STADIUM

 

Raiders

1 Jack Wighton

2 Edrick Lee

3 Jarrod Croker (c)

4 Brenko Lee

5 Jordan Rapana

6 Elliot Whitehead

7 Sam Williams

8 Shannon Boyd

9 Josh Hodgson

10 Frank-Paul Nuuausala

11 Josh Papalii

12 Iosia Soliola

13 Shaun Fensom

Interchange

14 Kurt Baptiste

15 Joseph Tapine

16 Paul Vaughan

17 Jeff Lima


Coach: Ricky Stuart

Notes: The Raiders are unchanged following their last start draw with Newcastle.

 

Titans

1 David Mead

2 Anthony Don

3 Josh Hoffman

4 John Olive

5 Nene MacDonald

6 Tyrone Roberts

7 Ashley Taylor

8 David Shillington

9 Nathan Friend (c)

10 Agnatius Paasi

11 Zeb Taia

12 Chris McQueen

13 Greg Bird

Interchange

15 Luke Douglas

16 Ryan James

16 Leivaha Pulu

17 Daniel Mortimer

18 Eddy Pettybourne

Coach: Neil Henry

Notes: The Titans are unchanged following their 12-point win over the Wests Tigers in Round 3.

 

 

ROOSTERS V SEA EAGLES – SAT 26 MARCH, 5.30PM, ALLIANZ

 

Roosters

1 Latrell Mitchell

2 Daniel Tupou

3 Brendan Elliott

4 Blake Ferguson

5 Shaun Kenny-Dowall

6 Jayden Nikorima

7 Jackson Hastings

8 Sam Moa

9 Jake Friend (c)

10 Dylan Napa

11 Aidan Guerra

12 Mitchell Aubusson

13 Sio Siua Taukeiaho

Interchange

14 Isaac Liu

15 Kane Evans

16 Mitchell Frei

17 Eloni Vunakece

24 Abraham Papalii

Coach: Trent Robinson

Notes: Brendan Elliot will make his first start of the season in place of Dale Copley (pectoral) while Eloni Vunakece comes on to the bench for Ian Henderson (leg). Abraham Papalii is 18th man.

 

Sea Eagles

1 Brett Stewart

2 Jorge Taufua

3 Jamie Lyon (c)

4 Steve Matai

5 Tom Trbojevic

6 Dylan Walker

7 Daly Cherry-Evans

8 Josh Starling

9 Matt Parcell

10 Nate Myles

11 Tom Symonds

12 Martin Taupau

13 Jake Trbojevic

Interchange

14 Lewis Brown

15 Feleti Mateo

16 Brenton Lawrence

17 Siosaia Vave

18 Jamie Buhrer

Coach: Trent Barrett

Notes: Jamie Buhrer (jaw) has been named at 18th man in an otherwise unchanged Sea Eagles side.

 

 

DRAGONS V PANTHERS – SUN 27 MAR,4.00PM, WIN STADIUM

 

Dragons

1 Josh Dugan

2 Peter Mata’utia

3 Euan Aitken

4 Tim Lafai

5 Jason Nightingale

6 Gareth Widdop (c)

7 Josh McCrone

8 Leeson Ah Mau

9 Mitch Rein

10 Russell Packer

11 Tyson Frizell

12 Joel Thompson

13 Jack de Belin

Interchange

14 Ben Creagh (c)

15 Mike Cooper

15 Will Matthews

17 Siliva Havili

Coach: Paul McGregor

Notes: The Dragons are unchanged following their upset win over the Rabbitohs last Sunday.

 

Panthers

1 Will Smith

2 Josh Mansour

3 Waqa Blake

4 Peta Hiku

5 Dallin Watene-Zelezniak

6 Te Maire Martin

7 Jamie Soward

8 Sam McKendry

9 Peter Wallace

10 Reagan Campbell-Gillard

11 Bryce Cartwright

12 Isaah Yeo

13 Trent Merrin

Interchange

14 Tyrone Peachey

15 Lelani Latu

16 Suaia Matagi

17 Elijah Taylor

20 James Fisher-Harris

Coach: Anthony Griffin

Notes: Trent Merrin (lock) and Waqa Blake (centre) return for the Panthers. It sees Isaah Yeo return to the back row with Elijah Taylor and Tyrone Peachey dropping back to the bench. Jeremy Latimore (suspended) will miss a week while James Fisher-Harris is 18th man.

 

 

WARRIORS V KNIGHTS – MON MAR 28, 2.00PM AEDT, MT SMART

 

Warriors

1 Roger Tuivasa-Sheck

2 Tuimoala Lolohea

3 Blake Ayshford

4 Solomone Kata

5 Jonathan Wright

6 Shaun Johnson

7 Jeff Robson

8 Jacob Lillyman

9 Jazz Tevega

10 Ben Matulino

11 Bodene Thompson

12 Ryan Hoffman (c)

13 Simon Mannering

Interchange

14 Charlie Gubb

15 Sam Lisone

16 Konrad Hurrell

17 Albert Vete

Coach: Andrew McFadden

Notes: Konrad Hurrell and Sam Lisone come on to the bench for the Warriors. James Gavet and Nathaniel Roache make way for their returns.

 

Knights

1 Dane Gagai

2 Nathan Ross

3 Sione Mata’utia

4 Pat Mata’utia

5 Cory Denniss

6 Jarrod Mullen

7 Trent Hodkinson (c)

8 Sam Mataora

9 Tyler Randell

10 Korbin Sims

11 Jacob Saifiti

12 Robbie Rochow

13 Jeremy Smith

Interchange

14 Danny Levi

15 Mickey Paea

16 Lachlan Fitzgibbon

17 Pauli Pauli

Coach: Nathan Brown

Notes: The Knights are unchanged following their draw with the Raiders, though Sione Mata’utia is under a suspension cloud.

 

 

TIGERS V EELS – MON MAR 28, 4.00PM, ANZ STADIUM

 

Wests Tigers

1 James Tedesco

2 David Nofoaluma

3 Tim Simona

4 Kevin Naiqama

5 Jordan Rankin

6 Mitchell Moses

7 Luke Brooks

8 Aaron Woods (c)

9 Robbie Farah

10 Tim Grant

11 Kyle Lovett

12 Dene Halatau

13 Sauaso Sue

Interchange

14 Joshua Aloiai

15 Ava Seumanufagai

16 Jack Buchanan

17 Manaia Cherrington

Coach: Jason Taylor

Notes: Chris Lawrence’s suspension sees Dene Halatau return to the back row to allow for the return of Robbie Farah (knee) at hooker.

 

Eels

1 Michael Gordon

2 Semi Radradra

3 Michael Jennings

4 Brad Takairangi

5 Clint Gutherson

6 Corey Norman

7 Kieran Foran (c)

8 Junior Paulo

9 Isaac De Gois

10 Tim Mannah (c)

11 Manu Ma’u

12 Beau Scott

13 Tepai Moeroa

Interchange

14 Kaysa Pritchard

15 Peni Terepo

16 Danny Wicks

17 Ken Edwards

18 David Gower

Coach: Brad Arthur

Notes: Manu Ma’u returns from suspension in the back row. It sees Kenny Edwards return to the bench and David Gower take over 18th man duties.

 

 

SHARKS V STORM – MON 28 MAR, 7.00PM, SHARK PARK

 

Sharks

1 Ben Barba

2 Sosaia Feki

3 Jack Bird

4 Ricky Leutele

5 Valentine Holmes

6 James Maloney

7 Chad Townsend

8 Andrew Fifita

9 Michael Ennis

10 Sam Tagataese

11 Luke Lewis

12 Wade Graham

13 Jayson Bukuya

Interchange

14 Gerard Beale

15 Chris Heighington

16 Matt Prior

17 Joseph Paulo

Coach: Shane Flanagan

Notes: The Sharks maintain the same 17 despite going down to the Sea Eagles on Monday night.

 

Storm

1 Cameron Munster

2 Young Tonumaipea

3 Will Chambers

4 Tohu Harris

5 Marika Koroibete

6 Blake Green

7 Cooper Cronk

8 Jesse Bromwich

9 Cameron Smith (c)

10 Jordan McLean

11 Kevin Proctor

12 Kenneth Bromwich

13 Dale Finucane

Interchange

14 Christian Welch

15 Tim Glasby

16 Felise Kaufusi

17 Ben Hampton

Coach: Craig Bellamy

Notes: Melbourne has named Tohu Harris in the centres and Kenny Bromwich in the back row in an otherwise unchanged side.

Add Comment

About the author

Comm Box Sports

Commentary Box Sports invites a forum of truth and uncensored discussion of not only Australia’s greatest past time, the worlds. We offer around the world, up to date coverage of the sports we love and live by.

More nrl News

Special Features

PARTNERS