Tuesday 24 October 2017 / 02:29 AM

NRL Round 3 Team Lists

NRL ROUND 3 TEAM LISTS

 

Manly Sea Eagles v Canterbury Bulldogs @ Brookvale Oval, Friday, 7.35pm

Manly

 

1 Brett Stewart
2 Cheyse Blair
3 Jamie Lyon (c)
4 Steve Matai
5 Peta Hiku
6 Feleti Mateo
7 Daly Cherry-Evans
8 Luke Burgess
9 Matt Ballin
10 Willie Mason
11 Jamie Buhrer
12 Tom Symonds
13 Dunamis Lui

Interchange


14 Jesse Sene-Lefao
15 Blake Leary
16 Jake Trbojevic
17 Ligi Sao
18 Justin Horo

Coach: Geoff Toovey

Notes: Feleti Mateo wears the No.6 after making a late switch to five-eighth in Round 2. Jamie Buhrer returns from injury as a starter in the second-row.

Bulldogs

 

1 Brett Morris
2 Curtis Rona
3 Josh Morris
4 Tim Lafai
5 Sam Perrett
6 Moses Mbye
7 Trent Hodkinson
8 Aiden Tolman
9 Michael Lichaa
10 James Graham (c)
11 Josh Jackson
12 Tony Williams
13 Greg Eastwood

Interchange


14 Sam Kasiano
15 David Klemmer
16 Frank Pritchard
17 Tim Browne
18 Lloyd Perrett 

 

Coach: Des Hasler

 

Notes: The Bulldogs are unchanged, with young front-rower Lloyd Perrett fulfilling 18th man duties.  

Brisbane Broncos v North Queensland Cowboys @ Suncorp Stadium, Friday, 8.35pm (AEDT)

Broncos

 

1 Jordan Kahu
2 Corey Oates
3 Jack Reed
4 Justin Hodges (c)
5 Lachlan Maranta
6 Anthony Milford
7 Ben Hunt
8 Josh McGuire
9 Andrew McCullough
10 Adam Blair
11 Alex Glenn
12 Matt Gillett
13 Corey Parker

Interchange


14 Jarrod Wallace
15 Jo Ofahengaue
16 Sam Thaiday
17 Kodi Nikorima

Coach: Wayne Bennett

Notes: Unchanged from Round 2, with Sam Thaiday remaining on the bench.

Cowboys

 

1 Lachlan Coote
2 Justin O’Neill
3 Matthew Wright
4 Kane Linnett
5 Kyle Feldt
6 Michael Morgan
7 Johnathan Thurston (c)
8 Matthew Scott (c)
9 Rory Kostjasyn
10 Ben Hannant
11 Gavin Cooper
12 Ethan Lowe
13 Jason Taumalolo

Interchange


14 Jake Granville
15 Kelepi Tanginoa
16 Scott Bolton
17 James Tamou
18 Josh Asiata

 

Coach: Paul Green

 

Notes: Paul Green has reacted to his side’s poor start to the year, bringing Lachlan Coote in at fullback and moving Michael Morgan to five-eighth. Robert Lui is out of the side altogether.

 

New Zealand Warriors v Parramatta Eels @ Mt Smart Stadium, Saturday, 3.00pm (AEDT)

 

Warriors

 

1 Sam Tomkins
2 Jonathan Wright
3 Tuimoala Lolohea
4 Solomone Kata
5 Manu Vatuvei
6 Chad Townsend
7 Shaun Johnson
8 Jacob Lillyman
9 Thomas Leuluai
10 Ben Matulino
11 Bodene Thompson
12 Ryan Hoffman
13 Simon Mannering (c)


Interchange


14 Nathan Friend
15 Ben Henry
16 Sam Lisone
17 Albert Vete
18 Matthew Allwood

 

Coach: Andrew McFadden

 

Notes: Unchanged, but Shaun Johnson is in doubt with an arm injury.

 

Eels

 

1 Will Hopoate
2 Vai Toutai
3 Ryan Morgan
4 Brad Takairangi
5 Reece Robinson
6 Corey Norman
7 Chris Sandow
8 Darcy Lussick
9 Nathan Peats
10 Tim Mannah (c)
11 Manu Ma’u
12 Tepai Moeroa
13 Anthony Watmough

Interchange


14 Isaac De Gois
15 Joseph Paulo
16 Danny Wicks
17 David Gower 

 

Coach: Brad Arthur

 

Notes: Vai Toutai and Ryan Morgan replace long-term injured pair Semi Radradra and Beau Champion. Chris Sandow is rated a 50-50 chance and Tepai Moeroa is under a cloud.

 

Canberra Raiders v St George Illawarra Dragons @ GIO Stadium, Saturday, 5.30pm

 

Raiders

 

1 Jordan Rapana
2 Sisa Waqa
3 Jarrod Croker (c)
4 Jarrad Kennedy
5 Edrick Lee
6 Blake Austin
7 Mitchell Cornish
8 Shannon Boyd
9 Josh Hodgson
10 Dane Tilse
11 Josh Papalii
12 Iosia Soliola
13 Shaun Fensom

Interchange


14 Josh McCrone
15 Frank-Paul Nuuausala
16 Paul Vaughan
17 Luke Bateman

Coach: Ricky Stuart

 

Notes: Jordan Rapana returns to replace injured fullback Jack Wighton, Jarrad Kennedy moves to the centres with Edrick Lee pushing out to the wing, and Josh Papalii returns to the second-row with Shannon Boyd coming into the starting side.

Dragons

 

1 Peter Mata’utia
2 Etonia Nabuli
3 Dane Nielsen
4 Dylan Farrell
5 Jason Nightingale (c)
6 Gareth Widdop
7 Benji Marshall
8 Leeson Ah Mau
9 Mitch Rein
10 George Rose
11 Tyson Frizell
12 Joel Thompson
13 Jack de Belin

Interchange


14 Trent Merrin
15 Heath L’Estrange
16 Rory O’Brien
17 Mike Cooper
19 Jake Marketo

Coach: Paul McGregor

 

Notes: Despite a dismal start to the year, the only change Paul McGregor has made is moving George Rose into the starting side and relegating Rory O’Brien to the bench.

 

Melbourne Storm v Cronulla Sharks @ AAMI Park, Saturday, 7.30pm

 

Storm

 

1 Billy Slater
2 Young Tonumaipea
3 Will Chambers
4 Kurt Mann
5 Marika Koroibete
6 Blake Green
7 Cooper Cronk
8 Jesse Bromwich
9 Cameron Smith (c)
10 Jordan McLean
11 Kevin Proctor
12 Tohu Harris
13 Dale Finucane

Interchange


14 Ryan Hinchcliffe
15 Tim Glasby
16 Dayne Weston
17 Tom Learoyd-Lahrs

 

Coach: Craig Bellamy

 

Notes: Unchanged.

 

Sharks

 

1 Michael Gordon
2 Sosaia Feki
3 Gerard Beale
4 Ricky Leutele
5 Valentine Holmes
6 Ben Barba
7 Jeff Robson
8 Andrew Fifita
9 Michael Ennis
10 Sam Tagataese
11 Jayson Bukuya
12 Wade Graham
13 Paul Gallen (c)

Interchange


14 Matt Prior
15 Chris Heighington
16 Anthony Tupou
17 David Fifita
18 Luke Lewis
19 Tinirau Arona 

 

Coach: Shane Flanagan

 

Notes: Luke Lewis and Tinirau Arona have been named on an extended bench but the 17  is unchanged.

South Sydney Rabbitohs v Wests Tigers @ ANZ Stadium, Sunday, 4.00pm

 

Rabbitohs

 

1 Greg Inglis (c)
2 Alex Johnston
3 Dylan Walker
4 Bryson Goodwin
5 Joel Reddy
6 Luke Keary
7 Adam Reynolds
8 George Burgess
9 Issac Luke
10 Dave Tyrrell
11 Glenn Stewart
12 John Sutton
13 Chris McQueen

Interchange


14 Chris Grevsmuhl
15 Jason Clark
16 Ben Lowe
17 Thomas Burgess
18 Tim Grant
19 Cameron McInnes
20 Darryl Millard

Coach: Michael Maguire

 

Notes: No changes, but another seven-man bench named.

West Tigers

 

1 James Tedesco
2 Kevin Naiqama
3 Tim Simona
4 Chris Lawrence
5 Pat Richards
6 Mitchell Moses
7 Luke Brooks
8 Aaron Woods
9 Robbie Farah (c)
10 Keith Galloway
11 Curtis Sironen
12 Sauaso Sue
13 Martin Taupau

Interchange


14 Dene Halatau
15 Ava Seumanufagai
16 Matthew Lodge
17 Brenden Santi
18 Lamar Liolevave

Coach: Jason Taylor

 

Notes: Unchanged

 

Gold Coast Titans v Newcastle Knights @ Robina Stadium, Sunday, 6.30pm


Titans

 

1 Josh Hoffman
2 Anthony Don
3 James Roberts
4 William Zillman
5 David Mead
6 Aidan Sezer
7 Daniel Mortimer
8 Luke Douglas
9 Beau Falloon
10 Nate Myles (c)
11 Ryan James
12 Dave Taylor
13 Greg Bird

Interchange


14 Eddy Pettybourne
15 Matt White
16 Ryan Simpkins
17 Kieran Moseley

Coach: Neil Henry

 

Notes: Josh Hoffman and William Zillman belatedly switch places, but the big news is the reinstatement of cocaine supply-accused Beau Falloon, Greg Bird and Dave Taylor.

Knights

 

1 Kurt Gidley (c)
2 James McManus
3 Dane Gagai
4 Joseph Leilua
5 Akuila Uate
6 Jarrod Mullen
7 Tyrone Roberts
8 Kade Snowden
9 Adam Clydsdale
10 Korbin Sims
11 Beau Scott
12 Robbie Rochow
13 Jeremy Smith

Interchange


14 Tyler Randell
15 Chris Houston
16 David Fa’alogo
17 Jack Stockwell
18 Sione Mata’utia

Coach: Rick Stone

Notes: Round 1 standout Tyler Randell returns to the bench with Sione Mata’utia named as 18th man, but expect that to change before kick-off again.

Sydney Roosters v Penrith Panthers @ Allianz Stadium, Monday, 7.00pm

 

Roosters

 

1 Roger Tuivasa-Sheck
2 Daniel Tupou
3 Michael Jennings
4 Blake Ferguson
5 Shaun Kenny-Dowall
6 James Maloney
7 Mitchell Pearce (c)
8 Jared Waerea-Hargreaves
9 Matt McIlwrick
10 Sam Moa
11 Boyd Cordner
12 Aidan Guerra
13 Isaac Liu

Interchange


14 Mitchell Aubusson
15 Dylan Napa
16 Kane Evans
17 Sio Siua Taukeiaho
18 Willie Manu
19 Martin Kennedy

Coach: Trent Robinson

Notes: Unchanged 17, with experienced pair Willie Manu and Martin Kennedy included on an extended bench.

Panthers

 

1 Matt Moylan
2 Josh Mansour
3 Dean Whare
4 Jamal Idris
5 Dallin Watene Zelezniak
6 Isaac John
7 Peter Wallace (c)
8 Sam McKendry
9 James Segeyaro
10 Brent Kite
11 Sika Manu
12 Lewis Brown
13 Elijah Taylor

Interchange

14 Tyrone Peachey
15 Jeremy Latimore
16 Reagan Campbell-Gillard
17 Bryce Cartwright

Coach: Ivan Cleary

 

Notes: Test winger Josh Mansour returns from injury in the place of rookie George Jennings, while Kiwi five-eighth Isaac John comes in for the injured Jamie Soward. 

 

 

Add Comment

About the author

Comm Box Sports

Commentary Box Sports invites a forum of truth and uncensored discussion of not only Australia’s greatest past time, the worlds. We offer around the world, up to date coverage of the sports we love and live by.

More nrl News

Special Features

PARTNERS