Friday 24 November 2017 / 06:31 PM

NRL Round 26 Team Lists

BRONCOS V STORM – THURS 3 SEPTEMBER, 7.45PM, SUNCORP STADIUM

Broncos

1 Darius Boyd

2 Corey Oates

3 Jack Reed

4 Justin Hodges (c)

5 Lachlan Maranta

6 Anthony Milford

7 Ben Hunt

8 Sam Thaiday

9 Andrew McCullough

10 Adam Blair

11 Jarrod Wallace

12 Matt Gillett

13 Corey Parker

Interchange

14 David Stagg

15 Mitchell Dodds

16 Joe Ofahengaue

17 Kodi Nikorima

Coach: Wayne Bennett

Notes: Lachlan Maranta replaces Jordan Kahu on the wing, while David Stagg returns on the interchange with Jarrod Wallace starting in the back row in place of the suspended Alex Glenn.

Storm

1 Cameron Munster

2 Marika Koroibete

3 Will Chambers

4 Kurt Mann

5 Matt Duffie

6 Blake Green

7 Cooper Cronk

8 Jesse Bromwich

9 Cameron Smith (c)

10 Tim Glasby

11 Kevin Proctor

12 Tohu Harris

13 Ryan Hinchcliffe

Interchange

14 Kenny Bromwich

15 Christian Welch

16 Nelson Asofa-Solomona

17 Jordan McLean

Coach: Craig Bellamy

Notes: Tim Glasby and Jordan McLean swap between the bench and front row in an otherwise unchanged team from their eight-point win over North Queensland.

ROOSTERS V RABBITOHS – FRI 4 SEPTEMBER, 7.45PM, ALLIANZ STADIUM

Roosters

1 Roger Tuivasa-Sheck

2 Daniel Tupou

3 Michael Jennings

4 Blake Ferguson

5 Brendan Elliot

6 James Maloney

7 Jackson Hastings

8 Sam Moa

9 Jake Friend (c)

10 Dylan Napa

11 Boyd Cordner

12 Aidan Guerra

13 Sio Siua Taukeiaho

Interchange

14 Mitchell Aubusson

15 Isaac Liu

16 Kane Evans

17 Suaia Matagi

18 Matt McIlwrick

Coach: Trent Robinson

Notes: Michael Jennings’s return from suspension in the centres sees Mitchell Aubusson move back to the bench with Matt McIlwrick 18th man.

Rabbitohs

1 Alex Johnston

2 Joel Reddy

3 Dylan Walker

4 Kirisome Auva’a

5 Bryson Goodwin

6 Luke Keary

7 Adam Reynolds

8 George Burgess

9 Cameron McInnes

10 David Tyrrell

11 Glenn Stewart

12 Chris McQueen

13 Kyle Turner

Interchange

14 Jason Clark

15 Chris Grevsmuhl

16 Tim Grant

17 Thomas Burgess

18 Paul Carter

Coach: Michael Maguire

Notes: Issac Luke (suspension) and John Sutton (leg, season) are replaced by Cameron McInnes and Chris McQueen at hooker and in the back row.

PANTHERS V KNIGHTS – SAT 5 SEPTEMER, 3.00PM, PEPPER STADIUM

Panthers

1 Will Smith

2 Josh Mansour

3 Waqa Blake

4 Lewis Brown

5 David Simmons

6 Apisai Koroisau

7 Jamie Soward

8 Sam McKendry

9 James Segeyaro

10 Reagan Campbell-Gillard

11 Bryce Cartwright

12 Tyrone Peachey

13 Isaah Yeo

Interchange

14 Tupou Sopoaga

15 Jeremy Latimore

16 Leilani Latu

17 Sika Manu

Coach: Ivan Cleary

Notes: The Panthers are unchanged from their loss to Canberra despite injuries to Jamie Soward (concussion) and Bryce Cartwright (lacerated kidney).

Knights

1 Jake Mamo

2 Nathan Ross

3 Sione Mata’utia

4 Dane Gagai

5 Akuila Uate

6 Kurt Gidley (c)

7 Tyrone Roberts

8 Kade Snowden

9 Adam Clydsdale

10 Korbin Sims

11 Beau Scott

12 Tariq Sims

13 Chris Houston

Interchange

14 Tyler Randell

15 Joseph Tapine

16 Clint Newton

17 Sam Mataora

Coach: Danny Buderus

Notes: Adam Clydsdale (illness) returns at hooker with Tyler Randell dropping back to the bench in place of Danny Levi.

DRAGONS V WESTS TIGERS – SAT 5 SEPTEMBER, 5.30PM, ANZ STADIUM

Dragons

1 Josh Dugan

2 Eto Nabuli

3 Euan Aitken

4 Peter Mata’utia

5 Jason Nightingale

6 Gareth Widdop

7 Benji Marshall

8 Leeson Ah Mau

9 Mitch Rein

10 Mike Cooper

11 Tyson Frizell

12 Jake Marketo

13 Trent Merrin

Interchange

14 George Rose

15 Ben Creagh (c)

16 Mark Ioane

17 Jack de Belin

18 Craig Garvey

23 Justin Hunt

Coach: Paul McGregor

Notes: Jake Marketo and Eto Nabuli replace Joel Thompson and Dylan Farrell in the back row and on the wing. Craig Garvey is 18th man with George Rose named on the bench.

Wests Tigers

1 James Tedesco

2 David Nofoaluma

3 Kevin Naiqama

4 Tim Simona

5 Pat Richards

6 Mitchell Moses

7 Luke Brooks

8 Aaron Woods

9 Robbie Farah (c)

10 Sauaso Sue

11 Curtis Sironen

12 Chris Lawrence

13 Martin Taupau

Interchange

14 Kyle Lovett

15 Keith Galloway

16 Ava Seumanufagai

17 Dene Halatau

18 Manaia Cherrington

Coach: Jason Taylor

Notes: Kyle Lovett rejoins a five-man bench in an otherwise unchanged team from the one who dominated the Warriors.

COWBOYS V TITANS – SAT 5 SEPTEMBER, 7.30PM, 1300SMILES STADIUM

Cowboys

1 Lachlan Coote

2 Kyle Feldt

3 Justin O’Neill

4 Kane Linnett

5 Antonio Winterstein

6 Ray Thompson

7 Johnathan Thurston (c)

8 Matthew Scott (c)

9 Jake Granville

10 James Tamou

11 Gavin Cooper

12 Ethan Lowe

13 Jason Taumalolo

Interchange

14 Rory Kostjasyn

15 John Asiata

16 Scott Bolton

17 Ben Hannant

18 Ben Spina

Coach: Paul Green

Notes: James Tamou returns in the front row as Ben Hannant drops back to the bench. Ben Spina is 18th man.

Titans

1 Josh Hoffman

2 David Mead

3 James Roberts

4 Brad Tighe

5 Nene Macdonald

6 Daniel Mortimer

7 Kane Elgey

8 Luke Douglas

9 Beau Falloon

10 Ryan James

11 Agnatius Paasi

12 Dave Taylor

13 Lachlan Burr

Interchange

14 Matthew White

15 Eddy Pettybourne

16 Nathaniel Peteru

17 Kierran Moseley

18 Kalifa Faifai Loa

19 Matthew Robinson

20 Leva Li

Coach: Neil Henry

Notes: Matt White and Eddy Pettybourne drop back to the bench and Kalifa Faifai Loa shifts to 18th man as Ryan James returns in the front row and Luke Douglas shifts from the bench to join him.

EELS V RAIDERS – SUN 6 SEPTEMBER, 2.00PM, PIRTEK STADIUM

Eels

1 Reece Robinson

2 Semi Radradra

3 Will Hopoate

4 Ryan Morgan

5 Bureta Faraimo

6 Corey Norman

7 Luke Kelly

8 Junior Paulo

9 Isaac De Gois

10 Tim Mannah (c)

11 Manu Ma’u

12 Tepai Moeroa

13 David Gower

Interchange

14 Pauli Pauli

15 Darcy Lussick

16 Daniel Alvaro

17 Peni Terepo

Coach: Brad Arthur

Notes: David Gower and Darcy Lussick swap between the bench and lock in an otherwise unchanged team.

Raiders

1 Sisa Waqa

2 Edrick Lee

3 Jarrod Croker (c)

4 Brenko Lee

5 Jordan Rapana

6 Mitch Cornish

7 Sam Williams

8 Frank Paul Nuuausala

9 Josh Hodgson

10 David Shillington

11 Josh Papalii

12 Jarrad Kennedy

13 Shaun Fensom

Interchange

14 Kurt Baptiste

15 Luke Bateman

16 Paul Vaughan

17 Shannon Boyd

Coach: Ricky Stuart

Notes: Sisa Waqa moves to fullback and Jordan Rapana returns from suspension on the wing in place of Jack Wighton, who is suspended. Mitch Cornish replaces Blake Austin (shoulder) at five-eighth.

SHARKS V SEA EAGLES – SUN 6 SEPTEMBER, 4.00PM, REMONDIS STADIUM

Sharks

1 Michael Gordon

2 Sosaia Feki

3 Gerard Beale

4 Ricky Leutele

5 Valentine Holmes

6 Jack Bird

7 Jeff Robson

8 Chris Heighington

9 Michael Ennis

10 Sam Tagataese

11 Luke Lewis

12 Wade Graham

13 Paul Gallen (c)

Interchange

14 Matt Prior

15 Anthony Tupou

16 Tinirau Arona

17 Jayson Bukuya

19 Ben Barba

Coach: Shane Flanagan

Notes: Anthony Tupou and Ben Barba return on a five-man bench, with Blake Ayshford out of the side that downed the Eels.

Sea Eagles

1 Brett Stewart

2 Jorge Taufua

3 Jamie Lyon (c)

4 Steve Matai

5 Peta Hiku

6 Kieran Foran

7 Daly Cherry-Evans

8 Jake Trbojevic

9 Jayden Hodges

10 Ligi Sao

11 Feleti Mateo

12 Justin Horo

13 Blake Leary

Interchange

14 Jesse Sene-Lefao

15 Dunamis Lui

16 Tom Symonds

17 Josh Starling

18 James Hasson

Coach: Geoff Toovey

Notes: Willie Mason (suspension) is replaced by Ligi Sao at prop and Jesse Sene-Lefao returns on the bench.

BULLDOGS V WARRIORS – SUN 6 SEPTEMBER, 6.30PM, ANZ STADIUM

Bulldogs

1 Brett Morris

2 Curtis Rona

3 Josh Morris

4 Tim Lafai

5 Sam Perrett

6 Josh Reynolds

7 Moses Mbye

8 Aiden Tolman

9 Damien Cook

10 James Graham (c)

11 Josh Jackson

12 Frank Pritchard

13 Greg Eastwood

Interchange

14 Sam Kasiano

15 Shaun Lane

16 David Klemmer

17 Tim Browne

19 Lloyd Perrett

20 Chase Stanley

Coach: Des Hasler

Notes: Josh Reynolds has been named to return in the halves in place of Trent Hodkinson (wrist). Aiden Tolman will also return at prop with Sam Kasiano moving to the bench at the expense of 18th man Lloyd Perrett.

Warriors

1 Tuimoala Lolohea

2 Matt Allwood

3 Dominique Peyroux

4 Solomone Kata

5 Jonathan Wright

6 Chad Townsend

7 Mason Lino

8 Albert Vete

9 Nathan Friend

10 Ben Matulino

11 Bodene Thompson

12 Ryan Hoffman

13 Simon Mannering (c)

Interchange

14 Konrad Hurrell

15 Raymond Faitala-Mariner

16 Sebastine Ikahihifo

17 Sam Lisone

18 Siliva Havili

Coach: Andrew McFadden

Notes: Sam Tomkins (knee) has played his last game in the NRL with Tuimoala Lolohea reverting to fullback, Mason Lino shifting to halfback and Chad Townsend returning at five-eighth. Ben Matulino returns from suspension as Sebastine Ikahihifo drops back to the bench to cover for the suspended Charlie Gubb. Raymond Faitala-Mariner also replaces Sione Lousi on the bench.

Add Comment

About the author

Comm Box Sports

Commentary Box Sports invites a forum of truth and uncensored discussion of not only Australia’s greatest past time, the worlds. We offer around the world, up to date coverage of the sports we love and live by.

More nrl News

Special Features

PARTNERS