Tuesday 24 October 2017 / 11:02 AM

NRL Round 23 Team Lists

COWBOYS V RABBITOHS – THURS 13 AUGUST, 7.45PM, 1300SMILES STADIUM

Cowboys

1 Lachlan Coote

2 Matthew Wright

3 Justin O’Neill

4 Kane Linnett

5 Antonio Winterstein

6 Michael Morgan

7 Johnathan Thurston (c)

8 Matt Scott (c)

9 Jake Granville

10 James Tamou

11 Gavin Cooper

12 Ethan Lowe

13 Jason Taumalolo

Interchange

14 Rory Kostjasyn

15 John Asiata

16 Scott Bolton

17 Ben Hannant

Coach: Paul Green

Notes: Matt Scott returns at prop as Ben Hannant goes back to the bench.

Rabbitohs

1 Greg Inglis (c)

2 Alex Johnston

3 Dylan Walker

4 Bryson Goodwin

5 Aaron Gray

6 Luke Keary

7 Adam Reynolds

8 George Burgess

9 Issac Luke

10 Tim Grant

11 Kyle Turner

12 John Sutton

13 Chris McQueen

Interchange

14 Jason Clark

15 Nathan Brown

16 David Tyrrell

17 Thomas Burgess

18 Kirisome Auva’a

19 Paul Carter

20 Joel Reddy

Coach: Michael Maguire

Notes: Kyle Turner replaces the suspended Glenn Stewart in the back row while Nathan Brown replaces Chris Grevsmuhl on the bench.

BRONCOS V DRAGONS – FRI 14 AUGUST, 7.45PM, SUNCORP STADIUM

Broncos

1 Darius Boyd

2 Lachlan Maranta

3 Jack Reed

4 Dale Copley

5 Jordan Kahu

6 Anthony Milford

7 Ben Hunt

8 Sam Thaiday

9 Andrew McCullough

10 Adam Blair

11 Alex Glenn

12 Matt Gillett

13 Corey Parker (c)

Interchange

14 Jarrod Wallace

15 Mitchell Dodds

16 Joe Ofahengaue

17 Kodi Nikorima

Coach:  Wayne Bennett

Notes: Corey Oates’ absence means Lachlan Maranta moves to the wing from the bench, Jarrod Wallace drops back to the interchange and Adam Blair returns from suspension in the front row. Dale Copley also replaces the suspended Justin Hodges in the centres.

Dragons

1 Josh Dugan

2 Nathan Green

3 Euan Aitken

4 Peter Mata’utia

5 Justin Hunt

6 Gareth Widdop

7 Benji Marshall

8 Leeson Ah Mau

9 Mitch Rein

10 Ben Creagh (c)

11 Tyson Frizell

12 Joel Thompson

13 Mike Cooper

Interchange

14 Craig Garvey

15 Trent Merrin

16 Jake Marketo

17 Jack de Belin

20 Mark Ioane

24 Eto Nabuli

Coach: Paul McGregor

Notes: Will Matthews’ dislocated shoulder will see Peter Mata’utia return to the centres and Nathan Green comes on to the wing. Ben Creagh and Jack de Belin swap between the bench and prop. Eto Nabuli and Mark Ioane join an extended bench.

 

WESTS TIGERS V KNIGHTS – SAT 15 AUGUST, 3.00PM, CAMPBELLTOWN STADIUM

Wests Tigers

1 James Tedesco

2 David Nofoaluma

3 Kevin Naiqama

4 Tim Simona

5 Pat Richards

6 Mitchell Moses

7 Luke Brooks

8 Aaron Woods

9 Robbie Farah (c)

10 Keith Galloway

11 Curtis Sironen

12 Dene Halatau

13 Sauaso Sue

Interchange

14 Kyle Lovett

15 Jack Buchanan

16 Ava Seumanufagai

17 Brenden Santi

18 Manaia Cherrington

Coach: Jason Taylor

Notes: Brenden Santi comes on to a five man Tigers bench in an otherwise unchanged team from their last start win over Canberra.

Knights

1 Jake Mamo

2 Nathan Ross

3 Sione Mata’utia

4 Dane Gagai

5 Akuila Uate

6 Kurt Gidley (c)

7 Tyrone Roberts

8 Kade Snowden

9 Adam Clydsdale

10 Korbin Sims

11 Beau Scott

12 Tariq Sims

13 Jeremy Smith

Interchange

14 Tyler Randell

15 Joseph Tapine

16 Chris Houston

17 Clint Newton

18 Sam Mataora

Coach: Danny Buderus

Notes: With Danny Levi dropping back to NSW Cup, Tyler Randell drops back to the bench, captain Kurt Gidley shifts to five-eighth and Jake Mamo comes in at fullback. Kade Snowden returns from concussion at prop with Tariq Sims returning to the back row, Chris Houston moves to the bench while Sam Mataora shifts to 18th man. 

PANTHERS V WARRIORS – SAT 15 AUGUST, 5.30PM, PEPPER STADIUM

Panthers

1 Will Smith

2 Josh Mansour

3 Lewis Brown

4 Isaah Yeo

5 David Simmons

6 Isaac John

7 Jamie Soward

8 Sam McKendry

9 James Segeyaro

10 Reagan Campbell-Gillard

11 Bryce Cartwright

12 Tyrone Peachey

13 Elijah Taylor (c)

Interchange

14 Tupou Sopoaga

15 Jeremy Latimore

16 Leilani Latu

17 Sika Manu

18 Apisai Koroisau

Coach: Ivan Cleary

Notes: David Simmons returns on the wing for Waqa Blake while Bryce Cartwright and Sika Manu swap between the bench and the back row.

Warriors

1 Sam Tomkins

2 Ken Maumalo

3 Dominique Peyroux

4 Solomone Kata

5 Jonathan Wright

6 Chad Townsend

7 Tuimoala Lolohea

8 Jacob Lillyman

9 Nathan Friend

10 Sam Rapira

11 Raymond Faitala-Mariner

12 Ryan Hoffman

13 Simon Mannering (c)

Interchange

14 Konrad Hurrell

15 Albert Vete

16 Sam Lisone

17 Charlie Gubb

Coach: Andrew McFadden

Notes: With Manu Vatuvei’s shoulder injury keeping him out for an indefinite period, Jonathan Wright shifts to the wing and Dominique Peyroux returns in the centres. Sam Rapira comes in at the front row with Albert Vete dropping back to the bench, as Raymond Faitala-Mariner is promoted to the back row in place of the suspended Ben Matulino. Ryan Hoffman returns from a calf injury in the back row which means Simon Mannering shifts to lock and Sebastine Ikahihifo drops out of the team. Konrad Hurrell takes Siliva Havili’s spot on the bench.

ROOSTERS V EELS – SAT 15 AUGUST, 7.30PM, ALLIANZ STADIUM

Roosters

1 Roger Tuivasa-Sheck

2 Daniel Tupou

3 Michael Jennings

4 Blake Ferguson

5 Brendan Elliot

6 James Maloney

7 Mitchell Pearce (c)

8 Jared Waerea-Hargreaves

9 Jake Friend (c)

10 Dylan Napa

11 Boyd Cordner

12 Aidan Guerra

13 Sio Siua Taukeiaho

Interchange

14 Jackson Hastings

15 Isaac Liu

16 Kane Evans

17 Mitchell Aubusson

18 Suaia Matagi

19 Matt McIlwrick

Coach: Trent Robinson

Notes: Mitch Pearce returns at halfback as Jackson Hastings takes 18th man Suaia Matagi’s spot on the bench.

Eels

1 Reece Robinson

2 Semi Radradra

3 Ryan Morgan

4 Brad Takairangi

5 Bureta Faraimo

6 Corey Norman

7 Luke Kelly

8 Junior Paulo

9 Nathan Peats

10 Tim Mannah

11 Manu Ma’u

12 Tepai Moeroa

13 David Gower

Interchange

14 Pauli Pauli

15 Darcy Lussick

16 Peni Terepo

17 Isaac De Gois

Coach: Brad Arthur

Notes: Ryan Morgan replaces Will Hopoate in the centres in an otherwise unchanged team from their last start win over the Panthers.

RAIDERS V SEA EAGLES – SUN 16 AUGUST, 2.00PM, GIO STADIUM

Raiders

1 Jack Wighton

2 Edrick Lee

3 Jarrod Croker (c)

4 Sisa Waqa

5 Jordan Rapana

6 Blake Austin

7 Sam Williams

8 Frank Paul Nuuausala

9 Josh Hodgson

10 David Shillington

11 Josh Papalii

12 Mitchell Barnett

13 Shaun Fensom

Interchange

14 Kurt Baptiste

15 Jarrad Kennedy

16 Paul Vaughan

17 Shannon Boyd

Coach: Ricky Stuart

Notes: Edrick Lee returns from suspension on the wing as Sisa Waqa moves to the centres for the suspended Joey Leilua.

Sea Eagles

1 Brett Stewart

2 Jorge Taufua

3 Jamie Lyon (c)

4 Steve Matai

5 Peta Hiku

6 Kieran Foran

7 Daly Cherry-Evans

8 Jake Trbojevic

9 Matt Ballin

10 Josh Starling

11 Feleti Mateo

12 Justin Horo

13 Blake Leary

Interchange

14 Jesse Sene-Lefao

15 Michael Chee Kam

16 James Hasson

17 Ligi Sao

18 Brenton Lawrence

Coach: Geoff Toovey

Notes: Willie Mason’s two-week suspension means Josh Starling will start at prop as Ligi Sao returns on the bench.

BULLDOGS V TITANS – SUN 16 AUGUST, 4.00PM, CENTRAL COAST STADIUM

Bulldogs

1 Brett Morris

2 Curtis Rona

3 Josh Morris

4 Tim Lafai

5 Sam Perrett

6 Moses Mbye

7 Trent Hodkinson

8 Aiden Tolman

9 Michael Lichaa

10 James Graham (c)

11 Josh Jackson

12 Frank Pritchard

13 Greg Eastwood

Interchange

14 Sam Kasiano

15 Shaun Lane

16 David Klemmer

17 Tim Browne

19 Lloyd Perrett

22 Danny Fualalo

Coach: Des Hasler

Notes: Greg Eastwood returns from suspension at lock as Sam Kasiano returns to the bench in place of Lloyd Perrett.

Titans

1 Josh Hoffman

2 David Mead

3 James Roberts

4 Nene Macdonald

5 Kalifa Faifai Loa

6 Aidan Sezer

7 Kane Elgey

8 Luke Douglas

9 Beau Falloon

10 Eddy Pettybourne

11 Ryan James

12 Agnatius Paasi

13 Greg Bird

Interchange

14 David Taylor

15 David Hala

16 Matthew White

17 Daniel Mortimer

18 Lachlan Burr

20 Kierran Moseley

Coach: Neil Henry

Notes: Beau Falloon and Eddy Pettybourne returns at hooker and prop respectively as Daniel Mortimer and Matthew White drop back to the bench. Kierran Moseley and Lachlan Burr are demoted to an extended interchange.

SHARKS V STORM – MON 17 AUGUST, 7.00PM, REMONDIS STADIUM

Sharks

1 Michael Gordon

2 Sosaia Feki

3 Gerard Beale

4 Ricky Leutele

5 Valentine Holmes

6 Jack Bird

7 Jeff Robson

8 Chris Heighington

9 Michael Ennis

10 Matt Prior

11 Luke Lewis

12 Wade Graham

13 Paul Gallen (c)

Interchange

14 Ben Barba

15 Anthony Tupou

16 Tinirau Arona

17 Jayson Bukuya

Coach: Shane Flanagan

Notes: Matt Prior will start at prop in place of the suspended Sam Tagataese, as Anthony Tupou drops back to the bench and Luke Lewis returns from a knee injury in the back row.

Storm

1 Cameron Munster

2 Marika Koroibete

3 Will Chambers

4 Kurt Mann

5 Matt Duffie

6 Blake Green

7 Cooper Cronk

8 Jesse Bromwich

9 Cameron Smith (c)

10 Tim Glasby

11 Kevin Proctor

12 Tohu Harris

13 Dale Finucane

Interchange

14 Ryan Hinchcliffe

12 Kenny Bromwich

16 Felise Kaufusi

17 Christian Welch

Coach: Craig Bellamy

Notes: Felise Kaufusi replaces the suspended Nelson Asofa-Solomona on the bench.

Add Comment

About the author

Comm Box Sports

Commentary Box Sports invites a forum of truth and uncensored discussion of not only Australia’s greatest past time, the worlds. We offer around the world, up to date coverage of the sports we love and live by.

More nrl News

Special Features

PARTNERS