Monday 21 August 2017 / 05:10 AM

NRL Round 20 Team Lists

BRONCOS V TITANS – FRI 24 JULY, 7.45PM SUNCORP STADIUM

Broncos

1 Darius Boyd

2 Lachlan Maranta

3 Jordan Kahu

4 Justin Hodges (c)

5 Corey Oates

6 Anthony Milford

7 Ben Hunt

8 Sam Thaiday

9 Andrew McCullough

10 Adam Blair

11 Alex Glenn

12 Matt Gillett

13 Corey Parker

Interchange

14 Jarrod Wallace

15 Mitchell Dodds

16 Dale Copley

17 Kodi Nikorima

Coach:  Wayne Bennett

Notes: Jack Reed’s suspension sees Jordan Kahu shift to the centres, Corey Oates promoted to the wing and Dale Copley come onto the bench. Kodi Nikorima also replaces Matt Parcell on the bench.

Titans

1 Josh Hoffman

2 David Mead

3 James Roberts

4 Nene Macdonald

5 Kevin Gordon

6 Aidan Sezer

7 Kane Elgey

8 Luke Douglas

9 Beau Falloon

10 Nate Myles (c)

11 Ryan James

12 Lachlan Burr

13 Greg Bird

Interchange

14 Agnatius Paasi

15 Eddy Pettybourne

16 Matthew White

17 Daniel Mortimer

18 David Hala

Coach: Neil Henry

Notes: Aidan Sezer returns from a hamstring complaint at five-eighth as Daniel Mortimer takes Chad Redman’s spot on the bench. Kevin Gordon, Matt White and Lachlan Burr replace Anthony Don, Nathaniel Peteru and Dave Taylor. David Hala is 18th man.

WESTS TIGERS V ROOSTERS – FRI 24 JULY, 7.45PM ANZ STADIUM

Wests Tigers

1 James Tedesco

2 Kevin Naiqama

3 David Nofoaluma

4 Tim Simona

5 Pat Richards

6 Mitchell Moses

7 Luke Brooks

8 Aaron Woods (c)

9 Dene Halatau

10 Sauaso Sue

11 Kyle Lovett

12 Chris Lawrence

13 Martin Taupau

Interchange

14 Manaia Cherrington

15 Keith Galloway

16 Jack Buchanan

17 Curtis Sironen

18 Brendan Santi

Coach: Jason Taylor

Notes: David Nofoaluma returns in the centres in place of Nathan Milone while Jack Buchanan replaces Ava Seumanufagai on the bench.

Roosters

1 Roger Tuivasa-Sheck

2 Daniel Tupou

3 Michael Jennings

4 Blake Ferguson

5 Brendan Elliot

6 James Maloney

7 Mitchell Pearce (c)

8 Jared Waerea-Hargreaves

9 Jake Friend (c)

10 Dylan Napa

11 Boyd Cordner

12 Mitchell Aubusson

13 Aidan Guerra

Interchange

14 Sam Moa

15 Isaac Liu

16 Kane Evans

17 Sio Siua Taukeiaho

18 Jackson Hastings

Coach: Trent Robinson

Notes: Boyd Cordner returns from a week off in the back row as Isaac Liu shifts back to the bench. Jackson Hastings is 18th man.

WARRIORS V SEA EAGLES – SAT 25 JULY, 5.00PM LOCAL (3.00PM AEST) MT SMART STADIUM

Warriors

1 Sam Tomkins

2 Glen Fisiiahi

3 Tuimoala Lolohea

4 Solomone Kata

5 Jonathan Wright

6 Chad Townsend

7 Shaun Johnson

8 Jacob Lillyman

9 Nathan Friend

10 Ben Matulino

11 Bodene Thompson

12 Raymond Faitala-Mariner

13 Simon Mannering (c)

Interchange

14 Siliva Havili

15 Sione Lousi

16 Sam Rapira

17 Albert Vete

18 Sam Lisone

Coach: Andrew McFadden

Notes: Glen Fisiiahi will make his long-awaited return on the wing, in place of David Fusitu’a, with Tuimoala Lolohea shifting to the centres. Sam Lisone is 18th man.

Sea Eagles

1 Brett Stewart

2 Jorge Taufua

3 Jamie Lyon (c)

4 Steve Matai

5 Peta Hiku

6 Kieran Foran

7 Daly Cherry-Evans

8 Jake Trbojevic

9 Matt Ballin

10 Willie Mason

11 Feleti Mateo

12 Tom Symonds

13 Ligi Sao

Interchange

14 Luke Burgess

15 Jayden Hodges

16 Justin Horo

17 Josh Starling

18 James Hasson

Coach: Geoff Toovey

Notes: Unchanged from their last-start loss to the Cowboys, though Ligi Sao could be ruled out through suspension.

STORM V DRAGONS – SAT 24 JULY, 7.30PM LOCAL (5.30PM AEST), MCLEAN PARK

Storm

1 Cameron Munster

2 Marika Koroibete

3 Will Chambers

4 Tohu Harris

5 Richard Kennar

6 Blake Green

7 Cooper Cronk

8 Jesse Bromwich

9 Cameron Smith (c)

10 Tim Glasby

11 Kevin Proctor

12 Kenny Bromwich

13 Ryan Hinchcliffe

Interchange

14 Dale Finucane

15 Mahe Fonua

16 Nelson Asofa-Solomona

17 Christian Welch

Coach: Craig Bellamy

Notes: Unchanged from their last-start win over the Panthers.

Dragons

1 Josh Dugan

2 Justin Hunt

3 Euan Aitken

4 Peter Mata’utia

5 Jason Nightingale

6 Gareth Widdop

7 Benji Marshall

8 Leeson Ah Mau

9 Mitch Rein

10 Ben Creagh (c)

11 Tyson Frizell

12 Joel Thompson

13 Mike Cooper

Interchange

14 Jack de Belin

15 Jake Marketo

16 Heath L’Estrange

17 Will Matthews

18 Drew Hutchison

20 Mark Ioane

Coach: Paul McGregor

Notes: Unchanged from their last-start loss to the Rabbitohs. 

RABBITOHS V KNIGHTS – SAT 25 JULY, 7.30PM, ANZ STADIUM

Rabbitohs

1 Greg Inglis (c)

2 Alex Johnston

3 Dylan Walker

4 Bryson Goodwin

5 Aaron Gray

6 Luke Keary

7 Adam Reynolds

8 George Burgess

9 Issac Luke

10 Tim Grant

11 Glenn Stewart

12 John Sutton

13 Chris McQueen

Interchange

14 Ben Lowe

15 Chris Grevsmuhl

16 David Tyrrell

17 Thomas Burgess

Coach: Michael Maguire

Notes: Issac Luke returns from suspension at hooker in place of the injured Cameron McInnes.

Knights

1 Kurt Gidley (c)

2 Jake Mamo

3 James McManus

4 Dane Gagai

5 Akuila Uate

6 Jarrod Mullen

7 Tyrone Roberts

8 Kade Snowden

9 Adam Clydsdale

10 Korbin Sims

11 Beau Scott

12 Tariq Sims

13 Jeremy Smith

Interchange

14 Danny Levi

15 David Fa’alogo

16 Chris Houston

17 Clint Newton

Coach: Rick Stone

Notes: Adam Clydsdale has been named to return from a shoulder injury in place of Tyler Randell, who left the field with concussion last week.

PANTHERS V RAIDERS – SUN 26 JULY, 2.00PM, PEPPER STADIUM

Panthers

1 Will Smith

2 Waqa Blake

3 Dean Whare

4 Isaah Yeo

5 David Simmons

6 Jamie Soward

7 Peter Wallace (c)

8 Nigel Plum

9 James Segeyaro

10 Reagan Campell-Gillard

11 Lewis Brown

12 Sika Manu

13 Elijah Taylor

Interchange

14 Tyrone Peachey

15 Jeremy Latimore

16 Sam McKendry

17 Bryce Cartwright

18 Apisai Koroisau

21 Robert Jennings

Coach: Ivan Cleary

Notes: David Simmons returns on the wing in place of 19th man Robert Jennings while Sika Manu will start in the back row as Bryce Cartwright returns to the bench and Apisai Koroisau shifts to 18th man.

Raiders

1 Jack Wighton

2 Edrick Lee

3 Jarrod Croker (c)

4 Joseph Leilua

5 Jordan Rapana

6 Blake Austin

7 Josh McCrone

8 Paul Vaughan

9 Josh Hodgson

10 David Shillington

11 Josh Papalii

12 Iosia Soliola

13 Shaun Fensom

Interchange

14 Kurt Baptiste

15 Jarrad Kennedy

16 Frank-Paul Nuuausala

17 Shannon Boyd

Coach: Ricky Stuart

Notes: Josh McCrone has been named at halfback, with Jack Wighton replacing Sisa Waqa (knee) at fullback in an otherwise unchanged team from their last-start loss to the Sharks. 

BULLDOGS V SHARKS – SUN 26 JULY, 4.00PM, BELMORE SPORTS GROUND

Bulldogs

1 Brett Morris

2 Curtis Rona

3 Josh Morris

4 Tim Lafai

5 Sam Perrett

6 Josh Reynolds

7 Trent Hodkinson

8 Aiden Tolman

9 Michael Lichaa

10 James Graham (c)

11 Josh Jackson

12 Frank Pritchard

13 Greg Eastwood

Interchange

14 Sam Kasiano

15 Shaun Lane

16 David Klemmer

17 Moses Mbye

20 Tim Browne

Coach: Des Hasler

Notes: Moses Mbye joins a five-man interchange in an otherwise unchanged team.

 

Sharks

1 Michael Gordon

2 Sosaia Feki

3 Gerard Beale

4 Ricky Leutele

5 Valentine Holmes

6 Jack Bird

7 Jeff Robson

8 Andrew Fifita

9 Michael Ennis

10 Sam Tagataese

11 Luke Lewis

12 Wade Graham

13 Paul Gallen (c)

Interchange

14 Ben Barba

15 Chris Heighington

16 David Fifita

17 Jayson Bukuya

18 Matt Prior

21 Anthony Tupou

 

Coach: Shane Flanagan

Notes: Ben Barba returns on a six-man bench also including Matt Prior and the returning Anthony Tupou.

COWBOYS V EELS – MON 27 JULY, 7.00PM, 1300SMILES STADIUM

Cowboys

1 Lachlan Coote

2 Matthew Wright

3 Justin O’Neill

4 Kane Linnett

5 Antonio Winterstein

6 Michael Morgan

7 Johnathan Thurston (c)

8 Matthew Scott (c)

9 Jake Granville

10 James Tamou

11 Gavin Cooper

12 Ethan Lowe

13 Jason Taumalolo

Interchange

14 Rory Kostjasyn

15 John Asiata

16 Scott Bolton

17 Ben Hannant

18 Sam Hoare

Coach: Paul Green

Notes: James Tamou returns from suspension at prop, as Ben Hannant takes 18th man Sam Hoare’s spot on the interchange.

Eels

1 Reece Robinson

2 Semi Radradra

3 Will Hopoate

4 Brad Takairangi

5 Ryan Morgan

6 Joseph Paulo

7 Luke Kelly

8 Junior Paulo

9 Nathan Peats

10 Tim Mannah (c)

11 Manu Ma’u

12 Tepai Moeroa

13 David Gower

Interchange

14 Pauli Pauli

15 Darcy Lussick

16 Daniel Alvero

17 Isaac De Gois

18 Cody Nelson

Coach: Brad Arthur

Notes: Reece Robinson returns from a fractured cheekbone at fullback in place of the injured Corey Norman (knee) and Joseph Paulo starts at five-eighth, with Luke Kelly shifting to halfback for the suspended Chris Sandow. With Anthony Watmough and Danny Wicks out for the season, David Gower is promoted to lock as Daniel Alvaro and Isaac De Gois come on to the bench.

Add Comment

About the author

Comm Box Sports

Commentary Box Sports invites a forum of truth and uncensored discussion of not only Australia’s greatest past time, the worlds. We offer around the world, up to date coverage of the sports we love and live by.

More nrl News

Special Features

PARTNERS