Thursday 19 October 2017 / 09:45 PM

NRL Round 19 Team Lists

EELS V BULLDOGS – FRI 17 JULY, 7.45PM ANZ STADIUM

Eels

1 Corey Norman

2 Semi Radradra

3 Will Hopoate

4 Brad Takairangi

5 Ryan Morgan

6 Luke Kelly

7 Chris Sandow

8 Junior Paulo

9 Isaac De Gois

10 Tim Mannah (c)

11 Manu Ma’u

12 Tepai Moeroa

13 Anthony Watmough

Interchange

14 Darcy Lussick

15 Pauli Pauli

16 Danny Wicks

17 David Gower

18 Joseph Paulo

Coach: Brad Arthur

Notes: Darcy Lussick and Junior Paulo swap between prop and the bench in an otherwise unchanged team.

Bulldogs

1 Brett Morris

2 Curtis Rona

3 Josh Morris

4 Tim Lafai

5 Sam Perrett

6 Josh Reynolds

7 Trent Hodkinson

8 Aiden Tolman

9 Michael Lichaa

10 James Graham (c)

11 Josh Jackson

12 Frank Pritchard

13 Greg Eastwood

Interchange

14 Sam Kasiano

15 Shaun Lane

16 David Klemmer

17 Moses Mbye

22 Tim Browne

Coach: Des Hasler

Notes: Trent Hodkinson returns at halfback for the Bulldogs in a move which sees Moses Mbye drop back to the bench and Tim Browne shift to 18th man.

STORM V PANTHERS – FRI 17 JULY, 7.45PM AAMI PARK

Storm

1 Cameron Munster

2 Marika Koroibete

3 Will Chambers

4 Hymel Hunt

5 Richard Kennar

6 Blake Green

7 Cooper Cronk

8 Jesse Bromwich

9 Cameron Smith (c)

10 Tim Glasby

11 Kevin Proctor

12 Tohu Harris

13 Dale Finucane

Interchange

14 Ryan Hinchcliffe

15 Kenny Bromwich

16 Nelson Asofa-Solomona

17 Felise Kaufusi

Coach: Craig Bellamy

Notes: Tim Glasby and Felise Kaufusi swap between the bench and prop in an otherwise unchanged team for Cameron Smith’s 300th game.

Panthers

1 Dallin Watene Zelezniak

2 Waqa Blake

3 Dean Whare

4 Isaah Yeo

5 David Simmons

6 Jamie Soward

7 Peter Wallace (c)

8 Nigel Plum

9 Apisai Koroisau

10 Reagan Campbell-Gillard

11 Sika Manu

12 Bryce Cartwright

13 Elijah Taylor

Interchange

14 Lewis Brown

15 Jeremy Latimore

16 Sam McKendry

17 Tyrone Peachey

Coach: Ivan Cleary

Notes: The Panthers are unchanged from their last start loss to the Roosters.

RAIDERS V SHARKS – SAT 18 JULY, 3.00PM GIO STADIUM

Raiders

1 Jack Wighton

2 Edrick Lee

3 Jarrod Croker (c)

4 Sisa Waqa

5 Jordan Rapana

6 Blake Austin

7 Kurt Baptiste

8 Paul Vaughan

9 Josh Hodgson

10 David Shillington

11 Josh Papalii

12 Iosia Soliola

13 Shaun Fensom

Interchange

14 Joseph Leilua

15 Frank-Paul Nuuausala

16 Jarrad Kennedy

19 Shannon Boyd

Coach: Ricky Stuart

Notes: With Sam Williams out for five weeks with a pectoral injury, Kurt Baptiste moves from the bench to halfback with Joey Leilua returning on the interchange.

Sharks

1 Michael Gordon

2 Sosaia Feki

3 Gerard Beale

4 Ricky Leutele

5 Valentine Holmes

6 Jack Bird

7 Jeff Robson

8 Andrew Fifita

9 Michael Ennis

10 Sam Tagataese

11 Luke Lewis

12 Wade Graham

13 Paul Gallen (c)

Interchange

14 Ben Barba

15 Chris Heighington

16 David Fifita

17 Jayson Bukuya

18 Matt Prior

Coach: Shane Flanagan

Notes: The Sharks are unchanged from their last start win over the Dragons.

KNIGHTS V TITANS – SAT 18 JULY, 5.30PM, HUNTER STADIUM

Knights

1 Kurt Gidley (c)

2 James McManus

3 Sione Mata’utia

4 Dane Gagai

5 Akuila Uate

6 Jarrod Mullen

7 Tyrone Roberts

8 Kade Snowden

9 Tyler Randell

10 Korbin Sims

11 Beau Scott

12 Tariq Sims

13 Jeremy Smith

Interchange

14 Danny Levi

15 David Fa’alogo

16 Joseph Tapine

17 Sam Mataora

18 Paterika Vaivai

Coach: Rick Stone

Notes: Beau Scott returns from suspension in the back row for Newcastle. It means Joe Tapine will take Jeremy Smith’s spot on the bench, with the veteran lock starting in the No. 13 jumper as Paterika Vaivai drops back to 18th man.

Titans

1 David Mead

2 Anthony Don

3 James Roberts

4 Nene Macdonald

5 Kevin Gordon

6 Josh Hoffman

7 Daniel Mortimer

8 Luke Douglas

9 Beau Falloon

10 Nate Myles (c)

11 Ryan James

12 David Taylor

13 Greg Bird

Interchange

14 Agnatius Paasi

15 Eddy Pettybourne

16 Nathaniel Peteru

17 Chad Redman

18 Ben Ridge

Coach: Neil Henry

Notes: Greg Bird returns from an eight-week suspension at lock as Eddy Pettybourne drops back to the bench in place of Lachlan Burr. Beau Falloon and Dave Taylor will also start at hooker and second row respectively as Chad Redman and Agnatius Paasi return to the bench. Ben Ridge is 18th man.

DRAGONS V RABBITOHS – SAT 18 JULY, 7.30PM, SYDNEY CRICKET GROUND

Dragons

1 Josh Dugan

2 Justin Hunt

3 Euan Aitken

4 Peter Mata’utia

5 Jason Nightingale

6 Gareth Widdop

7 Benji Marshall

8 Leeson Ah Mau

9 Mitch Rein

10 Ben Creagh (c)

11 Tyson Frizell

12 Joel Thompson

13 Mike Cooper

Interchange

14 George Rose

15 Will Mathews

16 Jake Marketo

17 Heath L’Estrange

18 Drew Hutchinson

19 Charly Runciman

20 Mark Ioane

Coach: Paul McGregor

Notes: Josh Dugan returns from a week absence at fullback in place of Charly Runciman (19th man), with Justin Hunt moving to the wing. Benji Marshall returns from a hamstring injury at halfback in place of last start debutant Drew Hutchinson (18th man). Tyson Frizell and Joel Thompson also return in the back row, as Will Matthews and Jake Marketo return to the bench in place of Nathan Green and Mark Ioane (20th man).

Rabbitohs

1 Greg Inglis

2 Alex Johnston

3 Dylan Walker

4 Bryson Goodwin

5 Aaron Gray

6 Luke Keary

7 Adam Reynolds

8 George Burgess

9 Cameron McInnes

10 Tim Grant

11 Glenn Stewart

12 John Sutton

13 Chris McQueen

Interchange

14 Dave Tyrrell

15 Ben Lowe

16 Chris Grevsmuhl

17 Thomas Burgess

Coach: Michael Maguire

Notes: Greg Inglis returns from Origin duty as Alex Johnston shifts back to the wing and Joel Reddy drops out. Cameron McInnes will start at hooker in place of the suspended Issac Luke while Tim Grant returns from injury at prop, with Dave Tyrrell taking Jason Clark’s spot on the bench.

ROOSTERS V WARRIORS – SUN 19 JULY, 2.00PM, ALLIANZ STADIUM

Roosters

1 Roger Tuivasa-Sheck

2 Daniel Tupou

3 Michael Jennings

4 Blake Ferguson

5 Shaun Kenny-Dowall

6 James Maloney

7 Mitchell Pearce (c)

8 Jared Waerea-Hargreaves

9 Jake Friend (c)

10 Dylan Napa

11 Boyd Cordner

12 Mitchell Aubusson

13 Aiden Guerra

Interchange

14 Sam Moa

15 Isaac Liu

16 Kane Evans

17 Sio Siua Taukeiaho

18 Jackson Hastings

Coach: Trent Robinson

Notes: Aidan Guerra returns at lock for the Roosters as Isaac Liu returns to the bench for Jackson Hastings who is 18th man.

Warriors

1 Sam Tomkins

2 Tuimoala Lolohea

3 David Fusitu’a

4 Solomone Kata

5 Jonathan Wright

6 Chad Townsend

7 Shaun Johnson

8 Jacob Lillyman

9 Nathan Friend

10 Ben Matulino

11 Bodene Thompson

12 Raymond Faitala-Mariner

13 Simon Mannering (c)

Interchange

14 Siliva Havili

15 Sione Lousi

16 Charlie Gubb

17 Albert Vete

18 Sam Rapira

Coach: Andrew McFadden

Notes: Jacob Lillyman and Albert Vete swap between the bench and starting in the only positional change for the Warriors. Sam Rapira is 18th man.

BRONCOS V WESTS TIGERS – SUN 19 JULY, 4.00PM, SUNCORP STADIUM

Broncos

1 Darius Boyd

2 Lachlan Maranta

3 Jack Reed

4 Justin Hodges (c)

5 Jordan Kahu

6 Anthony Milford

7 Ben Hunt

8 Sam Thaiday

9 Andrew McCullough

10 Adam Blair

11 Alex Glenn

12 Matt Gillett

13 Corey Parker

Interchange

14 Jarrod Wallace

15 Mitchell Dodds

16 Corey Oates

17 Matt Parcell

18 Daniel Vidot

Coach:  Wayne Bennett

Notes: Captain Justin Hodges returns in the centres in a move which sees Jordan Kahu shift to the wing and Daniel Vidot drop back to an extended bench.

Wests Tigers

1 James Tedesco

2 Kevin Naiqama

3 Nathan Milone

4 Tim Simona

5 Pat Richards

6 Mitchell Moses

7 Luke Brooks

8 Aaron Woods (c)

9 Dene Halatau

10 Sauaso Sue

11 Kyle Lovett

12 Chris Lawrence

13 Martin Taupau

Interchange

14 Manaia Cherrington

15 Ava Seumanufagai

16 Keith Galloway

17 Brenden Santi

18 Jack Buchanan

Coach: Jason Taylor

Notes: Tim Simona returns from a leg injury in place of Delouise Hoeter in the centres, while Luke Brooks returns at halfback for Josh Drinkwater. Keith Galloway returns to the bench in place of Jack Buchanan, who shifts to 18th man.

SEA EAGLES V COWBOYS – MON 20 JULY, 7.00PM, BROOKVALE OVAL

Sea Eagles

1 Brett Stewart

2 Jorge Taufua

3 Jamie Lyon (c)

4 Steve Matai

5 Tom Trbojevic

6 Kieran Foran

7 Daly Cherry-Evans

8 Jake Trbojevic

9 Matt Ballin

10 Willie Mason

11 Feleti Mateo

12 Tom Symonds

13 Dunamis Lui

Interchange

14 Luke Burgess

15 Josh Starling

16 Justin Horo

17 Ligi Sao

19 Jayden Hodges

Coach: Geoff Toovey

Notes: Dunamis Lui returns from a week-long absence at lock as Ligi Sao drops back to the bench in place of 18th man Jayden Hodges.

 

 

Cowboys

1 Lachlan Coote

2 Matthew Wright

3 Justin O’Neill

4 Kane Linnett

5 Antonio Winterstein

6 Michael Morgan

7 Johnathan Thurston

8 Matt Scott

9 Jake Granville

10 Ben Hannant

11 Gavin Cooper

12 Ethan Lowe

13 Jason Taumalolo

Interchange

14 Rory Kostjasyn

15 John Asiata

16 Scott Bolton

17 Sam Hoare

19 Patrick Kaufusi

Coach: Paul Green

Notes: Johnathan Thurston and Michael Morgan return in the halves in place of Robert Lui and Ray Thompson. Matt Scott returns from Origin duty in place of Scott Bolton who takes Glenn Hall’s spot on the bench.

Add Comment

About the author

Comm Box Sports

Commentary Box Sports invites a forum of truth and uncensored discussion of not only Australia’s greatest past time, the worlds. We offer around the world, up to date coverage of the sports we love and live by.

More nrl News

Special Features

PARTNERS