Monday 18 December 2017 / 04:49 AM

NRL ROUND 17 TEAM LISTS

The returns of Mitchell Pearce, Adam Reynolds, Semi Radradra and Andrew McCullough are the big talking points of Team List Tuesday for Round 17.

Roosters v Bulldogs

Thur, June 30, 7.50pm (AEST) @ Allianz Stadium

Roosters: 1 Latrell Mitchell 2 Daniel Tupou 3 Blake Ferguson 4 Dale Copley 5 Shaun Kenny-Dowall 6 Jackson Hastings 7 Mitchell Pearce 8 Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 9 Jake Friend 10 Dylan Napa 11 Aidan Guerra 12 Mitchell Aubusson 13 Sio Siua Taukeiaho Interchange: 14 Sam Moa 15 Isaac Liu 16 Kane Evans 17 Connor Watson 18 Ryan Matterson

*Mitchell Pearce and Origin duo Blake Ferguson and Aidan Guerra are back, with Chris Smith and Joseph Manu dropping out of the side, and Ryan Matterson moving back to the bench.

Bulldogs: 1 William Hopoate 2 Brett Morris 3 Curtis Rona 4 Kerrod Holland 5 Sam Perrett 6 Josh Reynolds 7 Moses Mbye 8 Aiden Tolman 9 Michael Lichaa 10 James Graham 11 Joshua Jackson 12 Greg Eastwood 13 David Klemmer Interchange: 14 Sam Kasiano 15 Tony Williams 16 Danny Fualalo 17 Craig Garvey 19 Raymond Faitala-Mariner 20 Asipeli Fine

*Greg Eastwood returns for the Bulldogs, which sees Asipeli Fine and Raymond Faitala-Mariner selected on an extended bench.

 

Broncos v Storm 

Fri, July 1, 7.50pm (AEST) @ Suncorp Stadium

Broncos: 1 Darius Boyd 2 Corey Oates 3 Kodi Nikorima 4 James Roberts 5 Lachlan Maranta 6 Anthony Milford 7 Ben Hunt 8 Josh McGuire 9 Andrew McCullough 10 Adam Blair 11 Alex Glenn 12 Matt Gillett 13 Corey Parker Interchange: 14 Jarrod Wallace 15 Tevita Pangai 16 Jaydn Sua 17 Travis Waddell

*Andrew McCullough and Alex Glenn are back from injury. Rookie centre Tom Opacic is out injured, replaced in the starting team by Kodi Nikorima. Lachlan Maranta replaces Greg Eden on the wing.

Storm: 1 Young Tonumaipea 2 Suliasi Vunivalu 3 Cheyse Blair 4 Ryan Morgan 5 Marika Koroibete 6 Tohu Harris 7 Cooper Cronk 8 Jesse Bromwich 9 Cameron Smith 10 Jordan McLean 11 Kevin Proctor 12 Kenneth Bromwich 13 Dale Finucane Interchange: 14 Felise Kaufusi 15 Christian Welch 16 Matthew White 17 Benjamin Hampton 18 Curtis Scott 23 Slade Griffin

*Nelson Asofa-Solomona is out with a knee injury, with Matt White the player added to an extended bench.

 

Warriors v Titans

Sat, July 2, 5.00pm (NZT) @ Mt Smart Stadium

Warriors: 1 David Fusitu’a 2 Tuimoala Lolohea, 3 Blake Ayshford, 4 Solomone Kata, 5 Ken Maumalo, 6 Thomas Leuluai, 7 Shaun Johnson, 8 Jacob Lillyman, 9 Issac Luke, 10 Albert Vete, 11 Bodene Thompson, 12 Ryan Hoffman (c), 13 Simon Mannering. Interchange: 14 Nathaniel Roache, 15 Sam Lisone, 16 Ben Matulino, 17 Charlie Gubb

*Tuimoala Lolohea returns to the starting side at the expense of Jonathan Wright, while Nathaniel Roache reclaims his bench spot.

Titans: 1 William Zillman (c) 2 Anthony Don 3 Josh Hoffman 4 Chris McQueen 5 Nene Macdonald 6 Tyrone Roberts 7 Ash Taylor 8 Luke Douglas 9 Nathan Peats 10 Ryan James 11 Zeb Taia 12 Leivaha Pulu 13 Greg Bird. Interchange: 14 Eddy Pettybourne, 15 Ryan Simpkins 16 Agnatius Paasi 17 Nathan Friend (c)

*Will Zillman returns at fullback, which sees Josh Hoffman go back to centre. Chris McQueen remains in the centres with Nathan Davis ruled out for the year with a  broken leg.

 

Tigers v Panthers

Sat, July 2, 5.30pm (AEST) @ Campbelltown Sports Stadium

Tigers: 1 James Tedesco 2 David Nofoaluma 3 Tim Simona 4 Kevin Naiqama 5 Jordan Rankin 6 Mitchell Moses 7 Luke Brooks 8 Aaron Woods 9 Dene Halatau 10 Sauaso Jesse Sue 11 Joshua Aloiai 12 Christopher Lawrence 13 Elijah TAYLOR Interchange: 14 Tim Grant 15 Avagalu Seumanufagai 16 Robbie Farah 17 Kyle Lovett 18 Jacob Junior Felise

*Robbie Farah has returned from Origin duty to replace JJ Felise (who has been included as 18th man) on the bench.

Panthers: 1 Matthew Moylan 2 Joshua Mansour 3 Waqa Blake 4 Tyrone Peachey 5 Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 6 Bryce Cartwright 7 Nathan Cleary 8 Leilani Latu 9 Peter Wallace 10 Reagan Campbell-Gillard 11 Isaah Yeo 12 Trent Merrin 13 Suaia Matagi Interchange: 14 Sitaleki Aakauola 15 Jeremy Latimore 16 Christopher Grevsmuhl 17 James Fisher-Harris 20 Sam McKendry

*Sam McKendry returns from suspension on an extended bench.

 

Sharks v Eels

Sat, July 2, 7.30pm (AEST) @ Southern Cross Group Stadium

Sharks: 1 Ben Barba 2 Sosaia Feki 3 Jack Bird 4 Gerard Beale 5 Valentine Holmes 6 James Maloney 7 Chad Townsend 8 Andrew Fifita 9 Michael Ennis 10 Sam Tagataese 11 Luke Lewis 12 Wade Graham 13 Paul Gallen Interchange: 14 Ricky Leutele 15 Chris Heighington 16 Matt Prior 17 Jayson Bukuya 18 Joseph Paulo

*Sosaia Feki will return from a groin complaint, which sees Ricky Leutele drop back to the bench.

Eels: 1 Michael Gordon 2 Semi Radradra 3 Michael Jennings 4 Clinton Gutherson 5 Bevan French 6 Kenneth Edwards 7 Corey Norman 8 Daniel Alvaro 9 Isaac De Gois 10 Danny Wicks 11 Manu Ma’u 12 Beau Scott 13 Tepai Moeroa Interchange: 14 Cody Nelson 15 Peni Terepo 16 David Gower 17 Rory O’Brien

*NSW centre Michael Jennings returns at the expense of Vai Toutai, while Cody Nelson is on the bench for the injured Kaysa Pritchard.

 

Raiders v Knights

Sun, July 3, 2.00pm (AEST) @ GIO Stadium

Raiders: 1 Jack Wighton 2 Brenko Lee 3 Jarrod Croker 4 Joseph Leilua 5 Jordan Rapana 6 Blake Austin 7 Aidan Sezer 8 Junior Paulo 9 Josh Hodgson 10 Shannon Boyd 11 Josh Papalii 12 Elliot Whitehead 13 Luke Bateman Interchange: 14 Kurt Baptiste 15 Iosia Soliola 16 Paul Vaughan 17 Joseph Tapine

*Luke Bateman and Junior Paulo have been promoted to the starting side, with Paul Vaughan and Sia Soliola moving back to the bench.

Knights: 1 Dane Gagai 2 Nathan Ross 3 Sione Mata’utia 4 Peter Mata’Utia-Leifi 5 Brendan Elliot 6 Jack Cogger 7 Trent Hodkinson 8 Sam Mataora 9 Danny Levi 10 Korbin Sims 11 Jacob Saifiti 12 Mitchell Barnett 13 Jeremy Smith Interchange: 14 Tyler Randall 15 Robert Rochow 16 Daniel Saifiti 17 Mickey Paea 22 Joshua King

*Newcastle has named the same 17 that went down to the Dragons last weekend.

 

Rabbitohs v Cowboys

Sun, July 3, 4.00pm (AEST), Barlow Park, Cairns

Rabbitohs: 1Cody Walker 2 Alexander Johnston 3 Greg Inglis 4 Aaron Gray 5 Joe Burgess 6 Luke Keary 7 Adam Reynolds 8 Thomas Burgess 9 Cameron McInnes 10 Nathan Brown 11 John Sutton 12 Kyle Turner 13 Samuel Burgess Interchange: 14 Tautalatasi Tasi 15 Jason Clark 16 Jack Gosiewski 17 David Tyrrell

*Adam Reynolds has been named at halfback as he fights to be fit for Origin III, with Cody Walker moving back to fullback and Aaron Gray switching to centre; Ed Murphy drops out. Jack Gosiewski replaces Patrice Siolo on the interchange.

Cowboys: 1 Lachlan Coote 2 Kyle Feldt 3 Justin O’Neill 4 Kane Linnett 5 Antonio Winterstein 6 Ray Thompson 7 Johnathan Thurston 8 Matt Scott 9 Jake Granville 10 James Tamou 11 Gavin Cooper 12 Ethan Lowe 13 Jason Taumalolo Interchange: 14 Rory Kostjasyn 15 Atalani Aisata 16 Scott Bolton 17 Ben Hannant

*Ray Thompson comes into the side at five-eighth, with Rory Kostjasyn moving back to the bench and Patrick Kaufusi dropping out of the 17.

 

Sea Eagles v Dragons

Mon, July 4, 7.00pm (AEST), Brookvale Oval

Sea Eagles: 1 Brett Stewart 2 Jorge Taufua 3 Tom Trbojevic 4 Dylan Walker 5 Brayden Wiliame 6 Jamie Lyon 7 Daly Cherry-Evans 8 Darcy Lussick 9 Apisai Koroisau 10 Martin Taupau 11 Nathan Green 12 Jamie Buhrer 13 Jake Trbojevic Interchange: 14 Lewis Brown 15 Joshua Starling 16 Addin Fonua-Blake 17 Siosia Vave 18 Matthew Wright

*The Sea Eagles have named the same 17 that went down to the Cowboys on Monday night.

Dragons: 1 Josh Dugan 2 Kalifa Faifai Loa 3 Euan Aitken 4 Timoteo Lafai 5 Jason Nightingale 6 Gareth Widdop 7 Benji Marshall 8 Leeson Ah Mau 9 Mitch Rein 10 Russell Packer 11 Tyson Frizell 12 Joel Thompson 13 Jack De Belin Interchange: 14 Tariq Sims 15 Jacob Host 16 Dunamis Lui 17 Jacob Marketo 18 Will Matthews

*Tariq Sims returns on the bench, while Jack de Belin moves into the lock position as Jacob Host moves to the bench.

Add Comment

About the author

Commentary Box Sports

Commentary Box Sports invites a forum of truth and uncensored discussion of not only Australia’s greatest pastime, the world's. We offer around the world, up-to-date coverage of the sports we love and live by.

More nrl News

Special Features

PARTNERS