Thursday 24 August 2017 / 11:16 AM

NRL Round 12 Team Lists

Panthers v Eels – 7.45pm, Friday, May 29 @ Pepper Stadium

Panthers

1 Matt Moylan

2 Josh Mansour

3 Waqa Blake

4 Dallin Watene Zelezniak

5 David Simmons

6 Jamie Soward

7 Peter Wallace

8 Nigel Plum

9 James Segeyaro

10 Sam McKendry

11 Lewis Brown

12 Isaah Yeo

13 Elijah Taylor

Interchange

14 Bryce Cartwright

15 Jeremy Latimore

16 Sika Manu

17 Reagan Campbell-Gillard

18 Apisai Koroisau

Coach: Ivan Cleary

Eels

1 Reece Robinson

2 Semi Radradra

3 Will Hopoate

4 Brad Takairangi

5 Ryan Morgan

6 Corey Norman

7 Chris Sandow

8 Danny Wicks

9 Nathan Peats

10 Tim Mannah (c)

11 Manu Ma’u

12 Tepai Moeroa

13 Anthony Watmough

Interchange

14 Junior Paulo

15 Joseph Paulo

16 Daniel Alvaro

17 Pauli Pauli

Coach: Brad Arthur

Notes: Josh Mansour and Peter Wallace are back for the Panthers, while Chris Sandow returns to halfback at Luke Kelly’s expense in the Eels’ line-up, with Reece Robinson back at fullback.

Titans v Rabbitohs – 3.00pm, Saturday, May 30 @ Cbus Super Stadium

Titans

1 Josh Hoffman

2 Anthony Don

3 James Roberts

4 William Zillman

5 Kevin Gordon

6 Aidan Sezer

7 Kane Elgey

8 Luke Douglas

9 Kierran Moseley

10 Nate Myles (c)

11 Ryan James

12 Dave Taylor

13 Lachlan Burr

Interchange

14 Matt White

15 Eddy Pettybourne

16 Ben Ridge

17 Daniel Mortimer

18 Mark Ioane

Coach: Neil Henry

Rabbitohs

1 Greg Inglis (c)

2 Alex Johnston

3 Dylan Walker

4 Bryson Goodwin

5 Aaron Gray

6 John Sutton

7 Luke Keary

8 Thomas Burgess

9 Issac Luke

10 Dave Tyrrell

11 Ben Lowe

12 Chris McQueen

13 Jason Clark

Interchange

14 Cameron McInnes

15 Nathan Brown

16 Tim Grant

17 George Burgess

18 Chris Grevsmuhl

19 John Olive

Coach: Michael Maguire

Notes: Kevin Gordon replaces David Mead on the Titans’ flank. Issac Luke is back in the starting hooker role for Souths; Jason Clark and Ben Lowe start in the backrow, while George Burgess and Chris Grehvsmuhl will come off the bench.

Raiders v Broncos – 5.30pm, Saturday, May 30 @ GIO Stadium

Raiders

1 Jack Wighton

2 Edrick Lee

3 Jarrod Croker (c)

4 Sisa Waqa

5 Jeremy Hawkins

6 Blake Austin

7 Sam Williams

8 Paul Vaughan

9 Josh Hodgson

10 David Shillington

11 Josh Papalii

12 Iosia Soliola

13 Shaun Fensom

Interchange

14 Kurt Baptiste

15 Jarrad Kennedy

16 Frank-Paul Nuuausala

17 Kyle O’Donnell

Coach: Ricky Stuart

Broncos

1 Darius Boyd

2 Jordan Kahu

3 Jack Reed

4 Justin Hodges (c)

5 Lachlan Maranta

6 Anthony Milford

7 Ben Hunt

8 Josh McGuire

9 Andrew McCullough

10 Sam Thaiday

11 Alex Glenn

12 Matt Gillett

13 Corey Parker

Interchange

14 Jarrod Wallace

15 Adam Blair

16 Corey Oates

17 Francis Molo

18 Daniel Vidot

19 Joe Ofahengaue

20 David Stagg

Coach: Wayne Bennett

Notes: Sam Williams returns from injury for Mitch Cornish and Jack Wighton comes back at fullback, with Jordan Rapana dropping out. Kyle O’Donnell has replaced Shannon Boyd on the Raiders’ bench. Brisbane’s six Origin men have been named.

Cowboys v Sea Eagles – 7.30pm, Saturday, May 30 @ 1300SMILES Stadium

Cowboys

1 Lachlan Coote

2 Matthew Wright

3 Justin O’Neill

4 Kane Linnett

5 Antonio Winterstein

6 Michael Morgan

7 Johnathan Thurston (c)

8 Matthew Scott (c)

9 Jake Granville

10 James Tamou

11 Gavin Cooper

12 Ethan Lowe

13 Jason Taumalolo

Interchange

14 Ray Thompson

15 Ben Spina

16 Ben Hannant

17 Sam Hoare

18 John Asiata

19 Rory Kostjasyn

20 Patrick Kaufusi

Coach: Paul Green

Sea Eagles

1 Brett Stewart

2 Jorge Taufua

3 Jamie Lyon (c)

4 Steve Matai

5 Peta Hiku

6 Tom Symonds

7 Kieran Foran

8 Jake Trbojevic

9 Matt Ballin

10 Luke Burgess

11 Blake Leary

12 Justin Horo

13 Dunamis Lui

Interchange

14 Feleti Mateo

15 Willie Mason

16 James Hasson

17 Ligi Sao

Coach: Geoff Toovey

Notes: The Cowboys’ Origin quartet has been named, while Kieran Foran returns for Manly but Daly Cherry-Evans has been ruled out.

Warriors v Knights – 2.00pm (AEST), Sunday, May 31 @ Mt Smart Stadium

Warriors

1 Sam Tomkins

2 Jonathan Wright

3 Tuimoala Lolohea

4 Solomone Kata

5 Manu Vatuvei

6 Chad Townsend

7 Shaun Johnson

8 Jacob Lillyman

9 Nathan Friend

10 Ben Matulino

11 Bodene Thompson

12 Ryan Hoffman

13 Simon Mannering (c)

Interchange

14 Siliva Havili

15 Seb Ikahihifo

16 Sam Lisone

17 Albert Vete

Coach: Andrew McFadden

Knights

1 Dane Gagai

2 James McManus

3 Sione Mata’utia

4 Joseph Leilua

5 Akuila Uate

6 Kurt Gidley (c)

7 Tyrone Roberts

8 Kade Snowden

9 Adam Clydsdale

10 David Fa’alogo

11 Beau Scott

12 Tariq Sims

13 Jeremy Smith

Interchange

14 Tyler Randell

15 Chris Houston

16 Korbin Sims

17 Jack Stockwell

18 Joseph Tapine

Coach: Rick Stone

Notes: Sam Tomkins and Manu Vatuvei return from injury for the Warriors, with Tuimoala Lolohea slotting in at centre. Nathan Friend starts at hooker after Thomas Leuluai’s season-ending injury, and 2014 Kiwi Test rep Siliva Havili joins the bench. Adam Clydesdale returns at hooker for the visiting Knights.

Dragons v Sharks – 4.00pm, Sunday, May 31 @ WIN Jubilee Oval

Dragons

1 Josh Dugan

2 Eto Nabuli

3 Euan Aitken

4 Peter Mata’utia

5 Jason Nightingale

6 Gareth Widdop

7 Benji Marshall

8 Leeson Ah Mau

9 Mitch Rein

10 Mike Cooper

11 Tyson Frizell

12 Joel Thompson

13 Trent Merrin

Interchange

14 Heath L’Estrange

15 Ben Creagh

16 Jack de Belin

17 Will Matthews

19 Jake Marketo

Coach: Paul McGregor

Sharks

1 Ben Barba

2 Valentine Holmes

3 Gerard Beale

4 Blake Ayshford

5 Michael Gordon

6 Jack Bird

7 Jeff Robson

8 Andrew Fifita

9 Michael Ennis (c)

10 Matt Prior

11 Jayson Bukuya

12 Wade Graham (c)

13 Luke Lewis

Interchange

14 Sami Sauiluma

15 Tinirau Arona

16 David Fifita

17 Sam Tagataese

19 Tim Robinson

Coach: Shane Flanagan

Notes: Jake Marketo (Dragons) and Tinirau Arona (Sharks) joining extended benches are the only changes to the respective sides.

Roosters v Storm – 7.00pm, Monday, June 1 @ Allianz Stadium

Roosters

1 Roger Tuivasa-Sheck

2 Daniel Tupou

3 Michael Jennings

4 Mitchell Aubusson

5 Shaun Kenny-Dowall

6 James Maloney

7 Mitchell Pearce (c)

8 Jared Waerea-Hargreaves

9 Jake Friend (c)

10 Sam Moa

11 Boyd Cordner

12 Aiden Guerra

13 Isaac Liu

Interchange

14 Jackson Hastings

15 Sio Siua Taukeiaho

16 Kane Evans

17 Dylan Napa

Coach: Trent Robinson

Storm

1 Billy Slater

2 Mahe Fonua

3 Will Chambers

4 Kurt Mann

5 Marika Koroibete

6 Blake Green

7 Cooper Cronk

8 Jesse Bromwich

9 Cameron Smith (c)

10 Tim Glasby

11 Kevin Proctor

12 Tohu Harris

13 Dale Finucane

Interchange

14 Ryan Hinchcliffe

15 Kenny Bromwich

16 Dayne Weston

17 Felise Kaufusi

18 Christian Welch

19 Ben Hampton

20 Hymel Hunt

Coach: Craig Bellamy

Notes: The Roosters are unchanged – provided their Origin contingent comes through unscathed – while the Storm have added a young trio to an extended interchange as cover for any potential Origin-related withdrawals. 

Add Comment

About the author

Comm Box Sports

Commentary Box Sports invites a forum of truth and uncensored discussion of not only Australia’s greatest past time, the worlds. We offer around the world, up to date coverage of the sports we love and live by.

More nrl News

Special Features

PARTNERS