Sunday 21 January 2018 / 11:58 AM

BROWNS HOLD FIRST PICK IN 2018 DRAFT

The Cleveland Browns own the No. 1 pick of the 2018 National Football League Draft, which will be held April 26-28 at AT&T Stadium in Arlington, Texas.

The tentative order of the first round was announced today by the NFL, subject to the results of the playoffs.

The draft order is determined by the following procedures:

(A)        The winner of the Super Bowl game shall select last and the loser of such game shall select next-to-last in all rounds, regardless of the record of such participating clubs in the regular season.

(B)       The losers of the Conference Championship games shall select 29th and 30th in all rounds, according to the reverse order of their standing.

(C)       The losers of the Divisional playoff games shall select in the 25th through 28th positions in all rounds, according to the reverse order of their standing.

(D)       The losers of the Wild Card games shall select in the 21st through 24th positions in all rounds, according to the reverse order of their standing.

(E)       Clubs not participating in the playoffs shall select in the first through 20th positions in all rounds, according to the reverse order of their standing.

If, after all the foregoing procedures have been applied, ties still exist in any grouping except (A) above, such ties shall be broken by figuring the aggregate won-lost-tied percentage of each involved club’s regular season opponents and awarding preferential selection order to the club which faced the schedule of teams with the lowest aggregate won-lost-tied percentage.

If ties still exist, the divisional or conference tie-breaking method, if applicable, shall be applied. If neither the divisional nor the conference tie-breaking methods are applicable, ties shall be broken by a coin flip.

Since Oakland and San Francisco have the same strength-of-schedule, and neither the divisional nor the conference tie-breaker applies, the tie for the ninth and 10th positions will be determined by a coin flip.

The tie between Green Bay and Washington for the 13th and 14th position was broken by conference tie-breakers. Since both clubs had the same conference record (5-7), their win-loss-tie percentages in common games is applied. Since Washington (1-4) had a lower win-loss-tie percentage in common games than Green Bay (2-3), the Redskins are given priority in the Draft order.

The tie between Dallas and Detroit for the 19th and 20th position was broken by conference tie-breakers. Since Dallas (7-5) has a lower win-loss-tie percentage in conference games than Detroit (8-4), the Cowboys are given priority in the Draft order.

2018 FIRST ROUND DRAFT ORDER

 

#

TeamWinLossTieWinning PercentageOpp WinOpp LossOpp TieStrength of Schedule
1.Cleveland Browns0160.0001331230.520
          
2.New York Giants3130.1881361200.531
  
3.Indianapolis Colts4120.2501231330.480
4.Houston Texans

(traded to Cleveland)

4120.2501321240.516
          
5.Denver Broncos5110.3131261300.492
6.New York Jets5110.3131331230.520
7.Tampa Bay Buccaneers5110.3131421140.555
8.Chicago Bears5110.3131431130.559
          
9.Oakland Raiders^6100.3751311250.512
 San Francisco 49ers^6100.3751311250.512
11.Miami Dolphins6100.3751391170.543
          
12.Cincinnati Bengals790.4381191370.465
13.Washington Redskins790.4381381180.539
14.Green Bay Packers790.4381381180.539
          
15.Arizona Cardinals880.5001251310.488
  
16.Baltimore Ravens970.5631131430.441
17.Los Angeles Chargers970.5631171390.457
18.Seattle Seahawks970.5631261300.492
19.Dallas Cowboys970.5631271290.496
20.Detroit Lions970.5631271290.496
          
21.Tennessee Titans*970.5631111450.434
22.Buffalo Bills*970.5631261300.492
          
23Jacksonville Jaguars*1060.6251111450.434
24.Kansas City Chiefs*

(traded to Buffalo)

1060.6251221340.477
25.Atlanta Falcons*1060.6251391170.543
          
26.Los Angeles Rams*1150.6881291270.504
27.New Orleans Saints*1150.6881371190.535
28.Carolina Panthers*1150.6881381180.539
          
29.Pittsburgh Steelers*1330.8131161400.453
30.Philadelphia Eagles*1330.8131181380.461
31.New England Patriots*1330.8131241320.484
32.Minnesota Vikings*1330.8131261300.492

 

*- Subject to Playoffs

^- The ninth and 10th selections will be decided by coin flip

Add Comment

About the author

Commentary Box Sports

Commentary Box Sports invites a forum of truth and uncensored discussion of not only Australia’s greatest pastime, the world's. We offer around the world, up-to-date coverage of the sports we love and live by.

More nfl News

Special Features

PARTNERS